Business Communication 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 18

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. The first step in planning a report is to

a) Prepare a work plan.

b) Define the problem.

c) Limit the scope of the study.

d) Outline the issues for investigation.

 

Q2. The following are categories of components of a formal report except

a) Supplementary parts.

b) Channel and medium.

c) Text of the report.

d) Prefatory parts.

 

Q3. The following are common mistakes in resumes except

a) Too much white space and such devices as indentations and boldface.

b) Too long.

c) Too slick.

d) Amateurish.

 

Q4. The following are common structural approaches for analytical reports except

a) Focusing on logical argument.

b) Focusing on conclusions.

c) Focusing on recommendations.

d) Focusing on categories.

 

Q5. The following are examples of analytical reports except

a) Obtaining new business of funding.

b) Those for solving problems.

c) Those for justifying a project or course of action.

d) All the above are examples of analytical reports.

 

Q6. The following are examples of transitions that connect ideas except

a) "for example"

b) "now that we've reviewed the problem, let's take a look at some solutions."

c) "therefore"

d) "now i'd like to hear from the audience."

 

Q7. The following are goals of a bad-news message except

a) To reduce or eliminate the need for future correspondence on the matter.

b) To increase sales.

c) To maintain as much goodwill as possible with your audience.

d) To gain acceptance for the bad news.

 

Q8. The following are guidelines for making a database search except

a) Use boolean operators.

b) Use stop words.

c) Use proximity operators.

d) Use wildcards.

 

Q9. The following are key ingredients of a good persuasive claim except

a) Completely and specifically reviewing the facts.

b) Using a confident and positive tone.

c) Focusing on the audience benefits of granting the claim.

d) Relating your complaint to similar products by the company.

 

Q10. The following are questions to ask yourself in order to make ethical choices except

a) Is the message positive or negative?

b) Is it a decision you can live with?

c) Is the message balanced?

d) Is the decision legal?

 

Q11. The following are techniques for stating bad news except

a) Subordinate bad news in a compound or complex sentence.

b) State what the company cannot do.

c) Embed bad news in the middle of a paragraph.

d) Minimize the space devoted to the bad news.

 

Q12. The following are tips for the application letter except

a) Write to a specific person using his/her name, title, and department.

b) Be as clear as possible about the kind of opportunity and industry you're looking for.

c) Meticulously check your spelling, writing, and grammar.

d) All the above are tips for the application letter.

 

Q13. The following are topics for arranging material in an informational report except

a) Indirect order.

b) Sequence.

c) Geography.

d) Chronology.

 

Q14. The following are true of routine replies except

a) Place your main idea in the opening.

b) Close cordially.

c) Use the middle to explain all the relevant details.

d) Introduce yourself in the opening.

 

Q15. The following are typical of low-context cultures except

a) Meetings often have fixed agendas and plenty of advance notice.

b) Executive offices are separate with controlled access.

c) Executive offices are shared and open to all.

d) Objective data is valued over subjective relationships.

 

Q16. The following are ways to establish credibility except

a) Establish common ground.

b) Declare your trustworthiness.

c) Be an expert.

d) Support your message with facts.

 

Q17. The following can cause communication barriers except

a) Emotional distractions.

b) Ethical communication.

c) Restrictive environments.

d) Too many messages.

 

Q18. The following guidelines will help you write survey questions that yield reliable, valid results except

a) Use leading questions.

b) Keep the questionnaire short and easy to answer.

c) Formulate questions that are easy to tabulate.

d) Ask only one thing at a time.

 

Q19. The following might be appropriate in a request for adjustment except

a) Tell your reader exactly what will return the company to your good graces.

b) Ask the reader to resolve the problem.

c) All the above might be appropriate.

d) Supply your contact information and the best time to call you.

 

Q20. The following sources are found in libraries except

a) Electronic database.

b) Business books.

c) Librarians.

d) All the above are found in libraries.

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply