Business Communication 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 19

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 19

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. The following are advantages of the indirect approach except

a) Defers conclusions and recommendations.

b) Implies that you are subordinating your judgment to that of the audience.

c) Gives you a chance to prove your points and gradually overcome your audience's reservations.

d) Saves time by making the report easy to follow.

 

Q2. The following are common mistakes in fundraising letters except

a) Wasting time on warm-up.

b) Letting your letter sound like a business communication of any kind.

c) Assuming that the goals of your organization are more important than your readers' concerns.

d) Writing about the reader.

 

Q3. The following are common mistakes to avoid in making persuasive arguments except

a) Relying solely on good arguments.

b) Using an upfront hard sell.

c) Resisting compromise.

d) Mixing logical and emotional appeals.

 

Q4. The following are disadvantages of e-mail except

a) People include things in an e-mail message that they would not say in person or type in a document.

b) Increased access to other employees.

c) People tend to overuse it.

d) A lack of privacy

 

Q5. The following are examples of bad-news messages except

a) Encountering problems filling an order.

b) Refusing to grant a claim.

c) Granting an adjustment to a client's account, where the client was at fault.

d) Giving an employee a negative performance review.

 

Q6. The following are features of a good outline except

a) Ensures that each group is separate and distinct.

b) Restricts each subdivision.

c) Divides a topic into at least two parts.

d) Includes complete sentences.

 

Q7. The following are goals of paraphrasing except

a) Keep it shorter than the original.

b) Quote the original source accurately.

c) Do not alter or distort the meaning of the original text.

d) Present the source in your own words.

 

Q8. The following are guidelines for writing a successful news release except

a) Use colourful adjectives and adverbs.

b) Eliminate clutter such as redundancy and extraneous facts.

c) Put your most important idea first.

d) Include no marketing or sales material.

 

Q9. The following are primary sources of information except

a) Conducting interviews.

b) Surveying people.

c) Making observations.

d) Reading books and articles.

 

Q10. The following are qualities of a sound conclusion except

a) Must fulfill the original statement of purpose.

b) Must be based strictly on the information provided in the rest of the report.

c) Must be logical.

d) Must be based on primary, not secondary sources.

 

Q11. The following are structural approaches for a logical argument except

a) The direct approach.

b) The 2 + 2 = 4 approach.

c) The scientific method.

d) The yardstick approach.

 

Q12. The following are things to do when writing a buffer except

a) Apologize for the inconvenience.

b) Avoid saying no.

c) Avoid wordy and irrelevant phrases and sentences.

d) Avoid a lengthy buffer.

 

Q13. The following are tools for giving readers a sense of the overall structure of your document except

a) The opening.

b) Previews and reviews.

c) Headings and lists.

d) All the above are tools for giving readers a sense of the overall structure of your document.

 

Q14. The following are transitional words indicating a causal relationship except

a) Therefore.

b) Consequently.

c) On the other hand.

d) As a result.

 

Q15. The following are types of informational reports except

a) Supporting a recommendation.

b) Monitoring and controlling operations.

c) Implementing policies and procedures.

d) Complying with government regulations.

 

Q16. The following are uses of bar graphs except

a) Show how parts of a whole are distributed.

b) Indicate the composition of several items over time.

c) Show changes in one item over time.

d) Compare the size of several items at one time.

 

Q17. The following are ways to use the web to search for jobs except

a) Searching for job vacancies.

b) Researching companies.

c) Network.

d) Using a central, unified marketplace.

 

Q18. The following guidelines apply to the middle section of routine requests except

a) Ask the most important questions first.

b) Deal with only one topic per question.

c) Ask only relevant questions.

d) Request a specific action.

 

Q19. The following is good advice about the preliminary screening interview except

a) Call attention to one key aspect of your background that is relevant to the job in question.

b) Talking too much can be a big mistake.

c) Keep responses short and to the point.

d) All the above are good advice about the preliminary screening interview.

 

Q20. The following should be accomplished by the presentation's opening except

a) Arousing your audience's interest in your topic.

b) Establishing your credibility.

c) Preparing your audience for what will follow.

d) All the above should be accomplished by the introduction.

 

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply