Business Communication 20

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 20

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 20

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. The following statements about an oral communication channel are true except

a) The more you interact with your audience, the more control you will have.

b) An opportunity of an oral communication channel is your ability to use nonverbal cues to reinforce your message.

c) The major opportunity of an oral communication channel lies in the interaction that is possible between you and your audience.

d) All the above statements are true.

 

Q2. The following statements about formal reports are true except

a) A formal report is directed primarily to readers outside an organization.

b) What sets a formal report apart from others is its polish.

c) A formal report can be informational or analytical, direct or indirect.

d) A formal report's manuscript format and impersonal tone convey a sense of professionalism.

 

Q3. The following statements about previews are true except

a) Use a preview section to help readers get ready for new information.

b) Previews help readers absorb details while keeping track of the big picture.

c) Preview sections precede important material in a report.

d) Previews are helpful when the information is complex or unexpected.

 

Q4. The following statements about the synopsis of a proposal are true except

a) A synopsis is necessary even in short proposals.

b) In some cases, a synopsis or executive summary can serve you well.

c) A synopsis is not needed in an unsolicited proposal.

d) A synopsis may be unnecessary if your proposal is solicited.

 

Q5. The following statements are true about discussing salary except

a) You're in a strong position if your skills are in short supply and you have several offers.

b) Most organizations are fairly flexible about salary practices, especially at the entry level.

c) If asked about salary requirements, say that you would expect to receive the standard salary for the job in question.

d) Let the interviewer raise the subject.

 

Q6. The following statements are true of application letters except

a) They let readers know how they can benefit from reading it.

b) Avoid phrases such as "to whom it may concern."

c) Both solicited and unsolicited application letters need attention-getting openers.

d) Send your application letter and resume together.

 

Q7. The following statements are true of high-context cultures except

a) A speaker is likely to spell out his or her expectations through explicit statements.

b) Speakers expect receivers of messages to discover the essence of a message.

c) Speakers will use indirectness and metaphor to provide a web of meaning.

d) People rely less on verbal communication and more on the context of non-verbal actions to convey meaning.

 

Q8. The following statements are true of the structured interview except

a) Working from a checklist of questions, the interviewer asks candidates each prepared question.

b) In a structured interview the employer asks a series of prepared questions in a set order.

c) A structured interview is generally used after the screening stage.

d) The structured interview is generally regarded as a poor measure of an applicant's personal qualities.

 

Q9. The following tips will help you prepare for a video interview except

a) Look up, but not down.

b) During the interview speak more slowly than normally.

c) Try to show some animation, but not too much (since it will look blurry to the interviewer).

d) Arrive early enough to get used to the equipment and setting.

 

Q10. The informal network that is known as the "grapevine"

a) Is used by savvy managers to spread and receive informal messages.

b) Deals exclusively with personal matters.

c) Carries information along the organization's formal chain of chain of command.

d) Rarely contains accurate information.

 

Q11. The following statements about describing your work are true except

a) Call attention to your progression from jobs of lesser to greater responsibility.

b) State your functional title before each job.

c) Do not include any part-time, summer, or intern positions.

d) List your jobs in chronological order, with the current one listed first.

 

Q12. The following statements about letters from japan are true except

a) A thank you for your patronage will appear early in the letter.

b) They typically begin with a remark about the season or weather.

c) The main idea will come first.

d) Early in the letter will be an inquiry about your health or congratulations on your success.

 

Q13. The following statements about the ending of a report are true except

a) If an analytical report is written in indirect order, end with conclusions and recommendations as key points.

b) End by reminding readers of your key point or your conclusions or recommendations.

c) End by summarizing the benefits to the reader if the report suggests a change of course.

d) End with the executive summary.

 

Q14. The following statements about visual aids are true except

a) Visual aids dramatically increase the audience's ability to absorb and remember information.

b) Visuals are a convenience for the speaker because they are an effective tool for remembering the details of a message.

c) Audiences remember 20 percent of the speaker's message when the information is supported with visual aids.

d) Speakers who use visual aids often appear better prepared and more professional than speakers who do not use visual aids.

 

Q15. The following statements are true of all cultures except

a) Cultures vary in stability.

b) Cultures resist outside influences.

c) Cultures vary in tolerance.

d) Culture is learned.

 

Q16. The following statements are true of application letters except

a) The middle section presents details about your strongest selling points.

b) The opening paragraph should state the position you are applying for.

c) The final paragraph asks the reader for a specific action.

d) All the above statements are true.

 

Q17. The following statements are true of the open-ended interview except

a) In an open-ended interview a candidate should reveal a great deal about personal or family problems.

b) The interviewer poses broad questions and encourages the applicant to talk freely.

c) The open-ended interview is good for bringing out an applicant's personality and is used to test professional judgment.

d) All the above statements are true of the open-ended interview.

 

Q18. The following tips will help you make oral presentations to intercultural audiences except

a) Speak slowly and distinctly.

b) Support your oral message with visual aids.

c) Repeat key words and phrases.

d) All the above are good tips for communicating with intercultural audiences.

 

Q19. The following tips will help you prepare for a job interview except

a) Memorize your responses to anticipated questions.

b) Have a friend conduct a mock interview using anticipated questions.

c) Anticipate questions and prepare answers in advance.

d) Tape-record your answers and then listen to see if they sound clear and convincing.

 

Q20. The four phases of the aida plan are

a) Attention, initiative, desire, and action.

b) Attention, interest, desire, and action.

c) Action, initiative, desire, and action.

d) Action, interest, desire, and attention.

 

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply