Business Communication 21

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 21

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 21

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. The tone of a bad-news message helps readers in the following ways except

a) Encourage further correspondence

b) Understand that, under the circumstances, your decision was fair and reasonable

c) Preserve their pride

d) Accept that your bad news represents a firm decision

 

Q2. To discover what will bring you satisfaction on the job, ask yourself the following questions except

a) What sort of corporate culture are you most comfortable with?

b) What would you like to do every day?

c) What are the sources of employment information?

d) What size company would you prefer?

 

Q3. To help decide whether or not to send your business message at this time, you should ask yourself four questions. Which of the following is not one of those questions?

a) Is your purpose realistic?

b) Is the right person delivering the message?

c) Is your message likely to please the audience?

d) Is this the right time?

 

Q4. To limit the scope of a study, ask the following questions except

a) How did the situation originate?

b) What medium and channel should be used?

c) What needs to be determined?

d) Who is involved in the situation?

 

Q5. Use the direct approach when the audience is

a) Eager and interested

b) Interested and displeased

c) Eager and displeased

d) Interested and neutral

 

Q6. What is the ratio of receiving to sending information?

a) 50% receiving/50% sending

b) 32% receiving/68% sending

c) 71% receiving/29% sending

d) 61% receiving/39% sending

 

Q7. What percentage of each workweek is wasted because of poor communication?

a) 25 %

b) 2 %

c) 40 %

d) 15 %

 

Q8. When a crisis hits, an organization should do the following except

a) Issue frequent news updates each day

b) Use the crisis to promote products and services

c) Tell the receptionist to direct all calls to the news centre

d) Provide complete information packets as soon as possible

 

Q9. When closing a speech or presentation, you should do all of the following except

a) Restate the main points

b) Describe the next steps

c) End on a positive note

d) Emphasize structure

 

Q10. When deciding whether to use the direct or indirect approach, consider the following questions except

a) How serious is the situation?

b) What is the reader's likely reaction to the news?

c) How important is the message?

d) How well do you know the readers?

 

Q11. When giving a negative performance review follows these guidelines except

a) Deliver the message in private

b) Plan your message

c) Use the indirect approach to avoid an emotional response

d) Focus on the problem

 

Q12. When granting a claim for adjustment when a third party is at fault, which of the following is not a good option to consider?

a) Honour the claim, but explain that you are not at fault

b) Refer the claimant to the third party

c) Simply honour the claim

d) Honour the claim and emphasize the explanation that it was not your company's negligence that caused the problem

 

Q13. When planning bad-news messages, you should consider the following questions except

a) Do your readers prefer to receive the negative news up front, without delay?

b) Should it be sent in writing?

c) Would they accept the news more readily if you explained your reasons first?

d) All the above questions should be considered when planning bad-news messages

 

Q14. When writing a note of congratulations, do all of the following except

a) If possible, include a clipping or photo commemorating the special event

b) Be prompt when sending out the message

c) Make the reader the focus of all comments

d) Take the opportunity to mention how your products and services could benefit the reader

 

Q15. When writing your first letter to a company to ask for a claim or adjustment, you should do all of the following except

a) Request a specific action.

b) Provide backup information.

c) State the problem clearly and provide relevant details.

d) Open with a personal introduction because the company does not know you.

 

Q16. Which is not a good reason for using the passive voice?

a) To point out what's been done without attributing blame

b) To emphasize the importance of a statement

c) To be diplomatic about pointing out a problem

d) To avoid personal pronouns in order to create an objective tone

 

Q17. Which of the following are examples of external communication?

a) With competitors

b) With customers

c) With journalists

d) All of the above

 

Q18. Which of the following categories of messages should not be written in the direct approach?

a) Granting requests for claims and adjustments

b) Refusing a claim for adjustment

c) Sending goodwill messages

d) Granting requests for information and action

 

Q19. Which of the following definitions is not true?

a) The median is the midpoint of the series of items

b) The mode is the number that occurs more often than any other in your sample

c) The median is the sum of all the items in the group divided by the number of items in the group

d) The mean is the sum of all the items in the group divided by the number of items in the group

 

Q20. Which of the following elements does not belong in the close of a routine request?

a) Information about how you can be reached

b) An expression of appreciation or goodwill

c) An explanation of the importance of the request

d) A specific request

 

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply