Business Communication 22

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 22

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 22

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. The opening of a formal report accomplishes the following except

a) Previews the main ideas and the order in which they will be covered

b) Introduces the subject of the report

c) Indicates why the subject is important

d) Lists the recommendations

 

Q2. These are good strategies for overcoming resistance except

a) Holding your arguments until the other person is ready for them

b) Evaluating others' objections fairly

c) Ignoring it until it goes away

d) Making people aware of their resistance

 

Q3. To evaluate the credibility of sources, ask the following questions except

a) Where did the source get its information?

b) Can it be found by several different search engines?

c) Is the source potentially biased?

d) Is the material current?

 

Q4. To hold the attention of your audience during a speech or presentation, you must do all of the following except

a) Define your purpose

b) Relate your subject to your audience's needs

c) Explain the relationship between your subject and familiar ideas

d) Use clear, vivid language

 

Q5. To preview your speech, do the following except

a) Establish credibility

b) Summarize the main idea

c) Indicate the order in which you will develop these points

d) Identify the supporting points

 

Q6. Use the indirect approach when the audience is

a) Pleased and interested

b) Interested and willing

c) Displeased

d) Neutral

 

Q7. What percentage of communication time do business people spend listening?

a) 45%

b) 20%

c) 10%

d) 65%

 

Q8. What step in the communication process allows you to evaluate your message's effectiveness?

a) Selection of the communication medium

b) Feedback sent by the receiver to the sender

c) Decoding of the message by the receiver

d) Encoding of the message by the sender

 

Q9. When choosing an appropriate style for a speech, which of the following is not a factor to consider?

a) Your audience's size

b) The time available for preparation

c) Overcoming anxiety

d) Your subject and purpose

 

Q10. When critiquing a document, you should concentrate on these elements except

a) Is it long enough?

b) Is the factual material correct?

c) Does the document use unambiguous language?

d) Does the document accomplish the intended purpose?

 

Q11. When employers consider a candidate for a job, they consider the following except

a) How well the candidate's skills match the job requirements

b) How a candidate will fit in with the organization

c) Pre-employment testing to determine whether a candidate has the necessary psychological characteristics

d) All the above are considered by employers

 

Q12. When giving reasons for saying no, use the following techniques except

a) Cite company policy to cushion the bad news

b) Highlight how your negative decision benefits your reader

c) Convince readers that your reasons are logical

d) Avoid apologizing

 

Q13. When organizing direct requests, you should not

a) Place your main idea (request) in the opening

b) State the action you are requesting in the closing section

c) Explain the details of your request in the middle part of the message

d) Begin your request with a personal introduction

 

Q14. When speaking english to people who speak english as a second language, follow all of the following guidelines except

a) Let other people finish what they have to say

b) Try to eliminate "noise"

c) Look for feedback

d) Repeat your sentence in a louder voice than necessary

 

Q15. When writing for an international audience, which of the following will not promote clarity?

a) Helping readers follow your train of thought

b) Using short paragraphs

c) Avoiding idioms, jargon, slang, and buzz words

d) Relying on abstractions and generalities to explain your points

 

Q16. When you are dissatisfied with a company's product or service, which of the following is the best option?

a) All of the above

b) Written claim letter

c) Visit

d) Phone call

 

Q17. Which is not one of the steps in the three-step oral presentation process?

a) Write your speech or presentation

b) Overcome anxiety

c) Plan your speech or presentation

d) Complete your speech or presentation

 

Q18. Which of the following are typical of high-context cultures?

a) Information is shared with everyone

b) Business and social relationships overlap

c) Workers do not want or expect detailed information

d) All of the above

 

Q19. Which of the following documentation styles should not be used in a formal report?

a) Chicago manual of style

b) A simple, consistent style adapted by the author of the report

c) American psychological association (apa)

d) Modern language association (mla)

 

Q20. Which of the following is a communication barrier that often exists between people?

a) Deadlines

b) Incorrect choice of medium.

c) Inadequate communication structures

d) Differences in perception

 

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply