Business Communication 23

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 23

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 23

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Which of the following is a complex sentence?

a) Morale has improved in the past year

b) Profits have increased in the past year, and although you may question gerald's conclusions, you must admit that his research is thorough

c) Morale has improved in the past year, and employee turnover has been low

d) Although the company lost money last year, prospects for next year look promising

 

Q2. Which of the following is a recommended activity in your search for employment?

a) Network with people in your field

b) Stay abreast of business and financial news

c) Research specific companies 

d) All of the above are recommended activities in your search for employment

 

Q3. Which of the following is an example of something that you could do to make your business writing more effective?

a) Replace the phrase "prior to the start of" with the word "before"

b) Replace the word "repeat" with the phrase "repeat again" for greater emphasis

c) Replace the phrase "modern equipment" with "modern up-to-date equipment" for greater emphasis

d) Replace the word "fundamentals" with the phrase "basic fundamentals" for greater emphasis

 

Q4. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a business document that has used design elements effectively?

a) Balance

b) Consistency

c) Restraint

d) Tone

 

Q5. Which of the following is not a common problem that can cause poor organization of a message?

a) Getting ideas mixed up

b) Including irrelevant material

c) Using brainstorming techniques

d) Taking too long to get to the point

 

Q6. Which of the following is not a feature of effective workplace writing?

a) Audience-centered

b) Purposeful

c) Dramatic

d) Concise

 

Q7. Which of the following is not a key component of a resume?

a) Academic credentials.

b) Employment history.

c) Name and address.

d) Names of previous supervisors

 

Q8. Which of the following is not a result of increased globalization and workforce diversity?

a) An understanding of the laws in other countries

b) A need to communicate with people who speak different languages

c) Enhanced professional image

d) An awareness of different business practices around the world

 

Q9. Which of the following is not a strategy for defining the main idea?

a) Storyteller's tour

b) Question-and-answer chain

c) Random list

d) Outline

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a technique for revising for clarity?

a) Correct dangling modifiers

b) Reword long noun sequences

c) Moderate your enthusiasm

d) Use the "you" attitude

 

Q11. Which of the following is not a tool that is actively used in the technological workplace?

a) Extranets

b) Streamlined forms

c) E-mail

d) Cell phones

 

Q12. Which of the following is not an advantage of working in teams?

a) Increased acceptance of a solution

b) Increased savings for the organization

c) Increased information and knowledge

d) Increased diversity of views

 

Q13. Which of the following is not one of the headings of an fcr worksheet?

a) Conclusions

b) Recommendations

c) Facts

d) Findings

 

Q14. Which of the following is not true of cultural differences?

a) The greater the difference between the sender's culture and the receiver's culture, the greater the chance for misunderstanding

b) Effective intercultural communication depends on recognizing the ways in which people differ

c) Use the "golden rule" when communicating across cultures; that is, treat others the way you would like to be treated

d) Ignorance of cultural differences can cause canadians to act improperly when abroad

 

Q15. Which of the following is passive?

a) John should not have rented the office without my approval

b) Without my approval in advance, john should not have rented the office

c) John has already rented the office to a client

d) The office has already been rented

 

Q16. Which of the following might be considered subcultures in canada?

a) Quebecois

b) Metis

c) Hockey fans

d) All of the above

 

Q17. Which of the following phrases should not be used in the close of a bad-news message?

a) We hope you will continue to do business with us.

b) If you have further questions, please write.

c) Avoid all these phrases.

d) I trust our decision is satisfactory.

 

Q18. Which of the following sentences should not be used in a bad-news message?

a) Your letter reached me yesterday.

b) Please recheck the enclosed statement.

c) We're sorry for your inconvenience.

d) The merchandise was broken during shipping.

 

Q19. Which of the following statements about follow-up messages is not true?

a) A request for a time extension may be sent if you receive a job offer while other interviews are still pending

b) A letter of acceptance should be sent within one day of receiving an offer.

c) A letter of inquiry can be sent within two weeks of the interview if you are not advised of the interviewer's decision

d) A thank-you message should be sent within two days after the interview

 

Q20. Which of the following statements about persuasive messages is not true?

a) Competing requests are plentiful.

b) Written media are always best for persuasive messages.

c) An external persuasive message is one of the most difficult tasks you can undertake.

d) The entire above are true.

 

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply