Business Communication 25

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 25

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 25

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Which of the following statements about resumes is not true?

a) One of the advantages to a functional resume is that employers can see what you can do for them

b) The chronological approach is the most common way to organize a resume

c) The chronological approach emphasizes a list of skills and accomplishments

d) In a chronological resume, the "work experience" section dominates and is placed in the most prominent slot

 

Q2. Which of the following statements about the body of a formal report is not true?

a) The body contains the proof; the detailed information needed to support your conclusions and recommendations.

b) In general, provide only enough detail in the body to support your conclusions and recommendations.

c) The body section follows the introduction.

d) Conclusions must never be placed in the body, but always in a separate section.

 

Q3. Which of the following statements is not accurate?

a) In a high-context country like china, businesspeople avoid public conflict

b) In a high-context country like japan, executives avoid confrontation and debate

c) In a high-context country like china, businesspeople do not want to back down from their position

d) In a high-context country like canada, businesspeople typically enjoy confrontation and debate

 

Q4. Which of the following statements is not true of long formal reports?

a) In the "conclusions" section, place an analysis of what the findings mean

b) In the "recommendations" section, place your opinions about the course of action that should be taken

c) In the "summary" section, place the key findings of your report

d) All the above statements are true

 

Q5. Which of the following statements is not true?

a) To collaborate with audience members, you need maximum participation

b) If your purpose is to inform your audience, you need little interaction with them

c) To persuade your audience, you require a moderate amount of participation

d) All three purposes require the same audience interaction

 

Q6. Which of the following statements is not true?

a) Persuasive messages are generally longer than routine messages

b) Persuasive messages influence audiences who are inclined to resist

c) Your credibility takes on extra importance in persuasive messages

d) All the above are true

 

Q7. Which of the following statements is not true?

a) Proposals are not legally binding

b) A proposal is a special type of analytical report used to get products, plans, or projects accepted by outside business or government clients

c) Justification reports are used to persuade top management to approve a product or course of action

d) Trouble-shooting reports are one type of problem-solving report.

 

Q8. Which of the following steps is not part of the planning process for routine messages?

a) Investigate to learn exactly what your audience needs to know

b) Analyze your purpose

c) Open with a "hook" to capture the reader's interest

d) Adapt your message to your readers

 

Q9. Which of the following topics is usually not included in the "introduction" section of a formal report?

a) Sources and methods

b) Problem/purpose

c) Synopsis

d) Report organization

 

Q10. Which of the following statements about the direct approach is not true?

a) The direct approach saves time and makes the rest of the report easy to follow

b) The direct approach produces a more forceful report

c) The direct approach leads with a summary of your key findings, conclusions, and recommendations

d) The direct approach is best for a skeptical audience

 

Q11. Which of the following statements is not true of follow-up letters?

a) A follow-up letter can demonstrate that you're sincerely interested in working for the organization

b) If your application letter and resume fail to bring a response within a month, follow up with a second letter to keep your file alive

c) Even if you receive a letter acknowledging your application, send a follow-up letter three months later to show you are still interested

d) All the above statements are true

 

Q12. Which of the following statements is not true?

a) A descriptive synopsis tells what the report is about, using only moderately greater detail than the table of contents.

b) An example of an informative synopsis is "sales of super-premium ice cream make up percent of the total ice cream market."

c) An example of an informative synopsis is "this report contains information about super-premium ice cream and its share of the market."

d) An informative synopsis presents the main points of the report in the order they appear in the text

 

Q13. Which of the following types of interviews is not likely to be held on campus by a recruiter?

a) Screening interview

b) Video interview

c) Selection interview

d) All of the above are likely not to be held on campus by the recruiter

 

Q14. Which of the following statements about teleconferencing is true?

a) It offers speed, lower cost, and increased access to other employees.

b) It overcomes time zone barriers and provides a hard copy of the message.

c) It is best for informational meetings, but is ineffective for negotiation.

d) It replaces short memos or phone calls that need no response.

 

Q15. Which of the following statements about the question-and-answer period is not true?

a) Try to maintain some control of the question-and-answer period by establishing some ground rules up front

b) The question-and-answer period gives you a chance to emphasize points you made earlier

c) When someone poses a question, keep your attention on the general audience, not on that individual

d) Defuse a hostile question by paraphrasing the question and asking the questioner to confirm that you've understood it correctly

 

Q16. Which of the following statements is not true?

a) In bulgaria people indicate "no" by nodding their heads up and down

b) In italy people indicate "no" by clasping both hands

c) In japan people indicate "no" by moving their right hand

d) In canada people indicate "no" by shaking their heads back and forth

 

Q17. Which of the following statements is not true?

a) You can ease disappointment in a bad-news message by using positive words rather than negative, counterproductive words

b) When using the indirect approach to delivering bad-news, the reasons behind the situation should be given after the bad news itself

c) When delivering bad-news messages, it is critical to be sensitive to the feelings and state of mind of your audience

d) When you use language that conveys respect and avoids an accusing tone, you protect your audience's pride

 

Q18. Which of the following statements is not true?

a) In Sweden, audiences tend to focus on theoretical questions and strategic implications.

b) In Germany, verify any figures you use, and make sure they are exact.

c) In France, using an aggressive hard-sell technique would probably antagonize your audience.

d) In the United States, audiences are usually concerned with ethical matters.

 

Q19. Which of the following statements is not true?

a) An executive summary is a fully developed "mini" version of the report

b) An executive summary can use the direct or indirect approach

c) An executive summary is a prose table of contents that outlines the main points of a report

d) An executive summary may contain headings, transitions, and even visual aids

 

Q20. Which of the following tips for conducting a mock interview is bad advice?

a) Work with a tape recorder to overcome voice problems

b) Practise sitting in an attentive position, rarely using hand gestures

c) Videotape the mock interview and evaluate it

d) Have a friend critique your performance

 

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply