Business Communication 26

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 26

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 27

Part 26: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Which of the following types of margin and line justification are easiest to read?

a) Flush right with a ragged left margin

b) Flush left with a ragged right margin

c) Justified (flush on the left and flush on the right)

d) Centered

 

Q2. Which of the following will help you learn to communicate across cultures?

a) Learn general intercultural communication skills

b) Learn how to handle both written and oral communication

c) Learn about the cultures in which you plan to do business

d) All of the above are true

 

Q3. Which of these are potential sources of conflict?

a) Power struggles

b) Poor communication

c) Competition for scarce resources

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Which of these is not a type of listening?

a) Critical listening

b) Empathic listening

c) Informational listening

d) Integrative listening

 

Q5. Which of these questions does not need to be asked about visual aids?

a) Is the visual necessary?

b) Is the visual accurate?

c) Is the visual properly documented?

d) Does the visual show primary rather than secondary information?

 

Q6. Which of these sentences is the least likely to establish an image of confidence in your audience?

a) With our support, this plan will work.

b) Let’s get immediate approval on this.

c) I believe . . ..

d) It seems to me that.

 

Q7. Which of these statements is not true?

a) The average speaker can deliver about 125-150 words a minute

b) The average speaker can deliver about one paragraph per minute

c) The average speaker can deliver in an hour the equivalent of 20-25 double-spaced pages

d) All the above statements are true

 

Q8. Which of these topics is not included in the introduction of a formal proposal?

a) Report organization

b) Scope

c) Proposed approach

d) Background or statement of problem

 

Q9. Which sentence illustrates the “you” attitude?

a) So that your order can be completed promptly, please send another copy of the requisition

b) We offer the printer cartridges in three colors: black, blue, and green

c) We are pleased to announce our new flight schedule from atlanta to new york, which is any hour on the hour

d) All of the above. This does not illustrate the “you” attitude

 

Q10. Which word does not show gender bias?

a) Nurse

b) Businessman

c) Man-made

d) Foreman

 

Q11. You should review a document at least three times; which of the following is not one of the purposes of the review?

a) One pass to choose the channel and medium

b) One pass for style and readability

c) One pass for mechanics and format

d) One pass for content and organization

 

Q12. Which of the following variables is considered by computer-calculated readability formulas?

a) Organization of ideas

b) Number of syllables

c) Sentence structure

d) Appearance of the message on the page

 

Q13. Which of these are strategies for using transitional elements?

a) Echo a word or phrase from a previous paragraph or sentence

b) Use a pronoun that refers to a noun used previously

c) Use connecting words: nevertheless, however, in addition

d) All of the above

 

Q14. Which of these prefatory parts is least likely to be used?

a) Letter of authorization

b) Letter of transmittal.

c) Title page

d) Title fly

 

Q15. Which of these statements is true?

a) People remember half of what’s said during a q1-minute conversation, and forget half of that within 48 hours

b) People remember less than half of what’s said during a q1-minute conversation, and forget two thirds of that within 48 hours

c) People remember two thirds of what’s said during a q1-minute conversation, and forget one third of that within 48 hours

d) People remember only half of what’s said during a q1-minute conversation, and forget half of that within 48 hours

 

Q16. Which sentence does not show a positive tone?

a) We apologize for inconveniencing you during the remodeling

b) We will be happy to exchange merchandise that is returned in good condition

c) The performance in this office can be improved by tightening up cost controls

d) Your vacuum cleaner will be ready in three weeks

 

Q17. Which of the following will not help overcome ethnocentrism?

a) Acknowledge cultural distinctions and differences

b) Avoid assumptions about the other culture

c) Learn the language of the other culture

d) Don’t be judgmental about the other culture

 

Q18. Which of these statements does not apply to an organization’s formal communication network (that is, the organization’s flow chart)?

a) The chart indicates lines of authority

b) Each box represents a link in the chain of command

c) Communication moves only up or down, not across

d) Each line represents a formal channel for the transmission of messages

 

Q19. Which of these can be a constructive feature of conflict in a team?

a) Helps everyone get to know each other

b) Always leads to good results

c) Puts everyone on an equal basis

d) Increases involvement of all team members

 

Q20. Which of these sections does not belong in the body of a proposal?

a) Work plan

b) Proposed approach

c) Statement of qualifications

d) Overview of approach

 

Part 26: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply