Business Communication 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. The letter of acknowledgement ______________

a) Provides a record.

b) Shows courtesy.

c) Avoids misunderstanding.

d) Serves all the above purposes.

 

Q2. Minutes of resolutions is only resolutions ______________

a) Recorded.

b) Development.

c) Decision-making.

d) Authenticated.

 

Q3. The value mail e-mail, video conferencing etc some of the ______________ based media of communication.

a) Computer.

b) Traditional.

c) Science.

d) Rules.

 

Q4. ______________ means giving a particular bias to the reality

a) Abstracting.

b) Slanting.

c) Inferring.

d) Information.

 

Q5. ______________ Report can be denied at any time.

a) Oral report.

b) Written report.

c) Business report.

d) Formal report.

 

Q6. EDP stands for ______________

a) Entrepreneurial development programme.

b) Electronic data processing.

c) Electronic data passing.

d) Electronic data patroning.

 

Q7. Effective communication can only be achieved when ______________

a) The audience is understood.

b) Feedback is encouraged.

c) Thoughts are organized.

d) Systematic delivery of speech.

 

Q8. The downward communication flow from

a) A subordinate to a superior.

b) A subordinate to a subordinate.

c) A superior to a superior.

d) A superior to a subordinate.

 

Q9. Salutation

a) Comes above inside address.

b) Begins at left hand margin of the letter.

c) Comes at the end of the letter.

d) Comes in body of the letter.

 

Q10. Appropriate salutation for an application is ______________

a) My dear sir.

b) Sir.

c) Dear sir.

d) Sir mr. X.

 

Q11. The usual forms of greetings used for unmarried women ______________

a) Mr.

b) Mrs.

c) Madam.

d) Gentlemen.

 

Q12. Effective advice ______________

a) Is both man-oriented & work oriented?

b) Is given in the workers interest.

c) Promotes understandings.

d) All the above.

 

Q13. The official record of the proceeding of a meeting is known as ______________

a) Agenda.

b) Minutes.

c) Prospectus.

d) Report.

 

Q14. Organization theory is written by ______________

a) William scott.

b) Newman & summer.

c) Matthews.

d) James.

 

Q15. CWO Stands for ______________

a) Cash with offer.

b) Cash with order.

c) Cash with option.

d) Cash with opinion.

 

Q16. ______________ should come as a logical conclusion to investigation and analysis

a) Recommendations.

b) Suggestion.

c) Inferences.

d) Conclusions.

 

Q17. ______________ is an important element in all business letters

a) Signature.

b) Letter head.

c) Salutation.

d) Complimentary close.

 

Q18. Words that have more than one meaning are called as ______________

a) Equivocal terms.

b) Jargon.

c) Trigger wards.

d) Biased language.

 

Q19. Communication means ______________ information, feeling and thoughts, with others.

a) To receive.

b) Exchange of.

c) Conveying.

d) All the above.

 

Q20. When respected sir is the salutation the appropriate complimentary clause is _________

a) Yours sincerely.

b) Yours faithfully.

c) Yours affectionately.

d) Yours lovingly.

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply