Business Communication 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Informal communication is otherwise known as ______________

a) Person to person communication.

b) Internal communication.

c) External communication.

d) Authoritative communication.

 

Q2. Minutes of a meeting are usually prepared by ______________

a) Secretary.

b) Chairman.

c) Shareholder.

d) Laymen.

 

Q3. A circular is a form of ______________

a) Oral communication.

b) Face-to-face communication.

c) Group communication.

d) Visual communication.

 

Q4. Business letter must possess the quality of ______________

a) Coherence.

b) Incompleteness.

c) Faultiness.

d) Jargons.

 

Q5. ______________ reports are related to a single occasion or situation.

a) Non-recurrent reports.

b) Investigative reports.

c) Special reports.

d) Formal reports.

 

Q6. ______________ is something written after the letter is closed.

a) Copy distribution.

b) Enclosures.

c) Postscripts.

d) Reference.

 

Q7. The minimum number of members necessary for a meeting is called as ______________

a) Quorum.

b) Resolution.

c) Proxy.

d) Prospectus.

 

Q8. A motivated worker does not need much ______________

a) Supervision.

b) Encouragement.

c) Advice.

d) Suggestion.

 

Q9. Telephonic conversation is a

a) Verbal communication.

b) Non-verbal communication.

c) Visual communication.

d) Written.

 

Q10. Physical barriers to communication are ______________

a) Time and distance.

b) Interpretation of words.

c) Denotations.

d) Connotations.

 

Q11. Subscription of a letter ______________

a) Contains principal message.

b) Contains name and address of the receiver.

c) Contains name and address of the sender.

d) Place and date.

 

Q12. ______________ is a more powerful agent of persuasion and control.

a) Speaker.

b) Receiver.

c) Speech.

d) Decoder.

 

Q13. The reimbursement of expenses is generally made by the ______________

a) Principal.

b) Agent.

c) Subordinate.

d) Owner.

 

Q14. A concise and accurate record of the proceedings at a meeting is called as _______

a) Resolution.

b) Minutes.

c) Invoice.

d) Agenda

 

Q15. Circular letter is meant for ______________

a) Communication.

b) Personal communication.

c) Secret communication.

d) Informal communication.

 

Q16. ______________ Reports are prepared and presented at regular and prescribed intervals

a) Periodic reports.

b) Special reports.

c) Informal reports.

d) Non-periodical reports.

 

Q17. ______________ system monitors and control physical processes.

a) Process.

b) Transaction.

c) Operations.

d) Office automation.

 

Q18. Language used in essay writing is ______________

a) Simple.

b) Difficult.

c) Confidential.

d) Ambiguous.

 

Q19. ______________ Channel of communication called the grapevine.

a) Formal.

b) Informal.

c) Horizontal.

d) Vertical.

 

Q20. Reports from the subordinates to the superiors take the form of

a) Upward communication.

b) Downward communication.

c) Face-to-face communication.

d) Visual communication.

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply