Business Communication 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Gestures is an example for

a) Body language.

b) Grammar.

c) Speeches.

d) Written.

 

Q2. Conciseness means ______________

a) Brevity.

b) Courtesy.

c) Coherence.

d) Convincing.

 

Q3. ______________ implies respect for the reader’s point of view.

a) Consideration.

b) Order.

c) Courtesy.

d) None.

 

Q4. Audio-visual communication is ______________

a) Sight.

b) Sound.

c) Both (a) & (b).

d) Noise.

 

Q5. Blue colour refers ______________

a) Sincerity.

b) Traditional.

c) Danger.

d) Faith.

 

Q6. ______________ Reports are related to a single occasion or situation.

a) Special.

b) Periodic.

c) Informal.

d) Formal.

 

Q7. Letter of credit is issued ______________

a) By bank.

b) By supplier.

c) By customer.

d) By public.

 

Q8. The effective business letter must be ______________

a) Sender oriented.

b) Reader oriented.

c) Company oriented.

d) Business oriented.

 

Q9. ______________ is in finished form.

a) Data.

b) System.

c) Information.

d) Character.

 

Q10. ______________ is the process of arriving at agreement through consultation

a) Consensus.

b) Grapevine.

c) Informal.

d) Brain drain.

 

Q11. What kind of information should be included in a resume?

a) Work experience.

b) Education.

c) Affiliation and membership.

d) Letter of recommendation.

 

Q12. The inside address should be written

a) Below the salutation.

b) Above the heading.

c) Above the salutation.

d) Above the date.

 

Q13. Face-to-face communication is a ______________

a) Visual communication.

b) Direct conversation.

c) Oral communication

d) Written.

 

Q14. ______________ Communication is the most popular means of transmitting message.

a) Written

b) Oral.

c) Visual.

d) Face-to-face.

 

Q15. Bad listeners will make ______________ communication

a) Good.

b) Bad.

c) Excellent.

d) Rather favorable.

 

Q16. ______________ is impersonal and professional

a) Counselling

b) Advice

c) Suggestion

d) Warning

 

Q17. Contents of offers and quotation are ______________

a) Details of product.

b) Pleasing tone.

c) Request for price.

d) Request for traders information.

 

Q18. Bold colour in a report implies ______________

a) Emphasis.

b) Attention.

c) Power.

d) Traditional.

 

Q19. A report given by a secretary to the marketing director may be called as _______

a) Formal.

b) Informal.

c) Oral.

d) Personal.

 

Q20. Dunning letters are also called ______________

a) Collection letters.

b) Letter of credit.

c) Compliant letters.

d) Suggestion letters.

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply