Business Communication 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. An informal report is usually in the form of a ______________ communication.

a) Person to person.

b) Many to one.

c) One too many.

d) Company to company.

 

Q2. ______________ is the physical part of the computer

a) Software.

b) Human ware.

c) Firmware.

d) Hardware.

 

Q3. Bio-data is enclosed with the following letter ______________

a) Sales letter.

b) Application letter.

c) Complaint letter.

d) Collection letter.

 

Q4. Pictures, slides, films fall under

a) Body languages.

b) Audio-visual communication.

c) Reporting.

d) Visual communication.

 

Q5. Empathy leads to ______________

a) Greater receptivity.

b) More involvement.

c) Greater focus.

d) Causality.

 

Q6. _________ and testimonials are important because they express the opinion of others the applicant's suitability for a position.

a) References.

b) Qualification.

c) Service certificate.

d) Letters.

 

Q7. _________ are usually the least formal method of written communication within the workplace and will usually include various notices or information relating to welfare and safety issues;

a) Manuals

b) Memos

c) Letters

d) Circulars

 

Q8. _________ Communication refers to the communication between a superior and a subordinate through scalar chain.

a) Wheel communication

b) Chain communication

c) Circular communication

d) Free flow communication.

 

Q9. _________ indicates the hierarchy of topics and their sequences.

a) Appendix

b) List of references

c) Bibliography

d) Table of contents

 

Q10. _________ is a communication which contains the decision of the meeting.

a) Amendment.

b) Resolution.

c) Debate.

d) Minutes.

 

Q11. _________ is a kind of written announcement that is distributed to a large number of people to convey any commercial or non-commercial message at minimum time, costs and efforts.

a) Memo

b) Notice

c) Circular

d) Publicity

 

Q12. _________ is exchange of messages between two persons such as conversation, dialogue, interview etc.

a) Soliloquies

b) Interpersonal communication

c) Intrapersonal communication

d) Mass communication.

 

Q13. _________ is also known as non-directed interview.

a) Structured

b) Unstructured

c) Depth

d) Exit

 

Q14. _________ is an assigned communication for a purpose and for specific receiver or reader.

a) Report

b) Memos

c) Letters

d) Circulars

 

Q15. _________ is the interpretation of sensory data so as to gather meaningful ideas.

a) Sensation

b) Retention

c) Perception

d) Cognition

 

Q16. _________ is the study of body physical movements.

a) Kinesics

b) Proxemics

c) Time language

d) Paralanguage

 

Q17. _________ listening occurs when you go beyond what is being said and try to fathom what is not being said.

a) Deep

b) Passive

c) Full

d) Discriminative

 

Q18. _________ means the position in which you hold your body when standing or sitting.

a) Gestures

b) Postures

c) Paralanguage

d) Proxemics

 

Q19. _________ refers to mental disturbances

a) Coherence

b) Notion

c) Distraction

d) Psychological noise

 

Q20. _________ takes place when you listen to only those things that you want to hear or to those that you interested

a) Discriminative listening

b) Biased listening

c) Selective listening

d) Appreciative listening

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply