Business Communication 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. ______________ is an integrated user-machine system.

a) Management information system.

b) Executive system.

c) Decision making system.

d) Knowledge based system.

 

Q2. ______________ is used at the end of a sentence which expresses a strong feeling.

a) Colon.

b) Exclamation mark.

c) Semi colon.

d) The colon.

 

Q3. Written communication includes

a) Reports & forms.

b) Interviews.

c) Film.

d) Speaking.

 

Q4. Grapevine communication is associated with ______________ communication.

a) Formal

b) Informal

c) Horizontal

d) Vertical.

 

Q5. One of the following directly relates to provision of credit ______________

a) Current account.

b) Savings account.

c) Recurring deposit.

d) Discounting bills.

 

Q6. _________ are our body parts especially arms, legs, hands and head convey meaning.

a) Gestures

b) Proxemics

c) Time language

d) Paralanguage

 

Q7. _________ are used by an organization as a means of having written records of established practices such as instructions on how to undertake specific tasks and work policies.

a) Manuals

b) Memos

c) Letters

d) All the above

 

Q8. _________ Communication can be inward or outward:

a) Vertical communication

b) Horizontal communication

c) Internal communication

d) External communication

 

Q9. _________ in communication increases credibility of the sender of message

a) Clarity

b) Correctness

c) Concreteness

d) Consideration

 

Q10. _________ involves how we arrange personal space and what we arrange in it

a) Kinesics

b) Proxemics

c) Time language

d) Paralanguage

 

Q11. _________ is a document sent with your resume to provide additional information on your skills and experience.

a) Hand-outs

b) Curriculum vitae

c) Application letter

d) Sales letter

 

Q12. _________ is a person's belief about his' or her chances of successfully accomplishing a specific task.

a) Self esteem

b) Self-perception

c) Self-concept

d) Self-efficacy

 

Q13. _________ is a systematic oral exchange of information, views and opinions about a topic, issue, problem or situation among members of a group who share certain common objectives.

a) Presentation

b) Group discussion

c) Group interview

d) All of these

 

Q14. _________ is also referred to as critical/judgmental listening

a) Discriminative listening

b) Biased listening

c) Evaluative listening

d) Appreciative listening

 

Q15. _________ is done by drawing a list of the items of business to be transacted at the meeting.

a) Minutes.

b) Resolution.

c) Invitation.

d) Agenda.

 

Q16. _________ is talking to oneself in one's own mind such as soliloquies, asides in dramatic work etc.

a) Dialogue

b) Interpersonal communication

c) Intrapersonal communication

d) Unilateral communication.

 

Q17. _________ is the process of exchanging messages between a seller and a customer.

a) Organizational communication

b) Business communication

c) Managerial communication

d) Professional communication

 

Q18. _________ is the wordless form of communication which takes the form of postures, body language, facial expressions, eye contacts, tension, breathing and tones etc.

a) Verbal communication

b) Garbage communication

c) Informal communication

d) Non-verbal communication

 

Q19. _________ Means how our voice stress, pause, sigh etc. Communicates.

a) Paralanguage

b) Body language

c) Gestures

d) Proxemics

 

Q20. _________ Presentations include talks, seminars, proposals, workshops, conferences, and meetings the presenter or presenters share their expertise, and information is exchanged.

a) Informative

b) Persuasive

c) Image building

d) Decision making

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply