Business Environment 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 13

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. Factors that affect global human resource management are

a) Economic factor

b) Societal factor

c) Cultural factor

d) All the above

 

Q2. As per cultural dimensions of hosted, masculinity refers to

a) Male- female ratio in the country

b) Society dominated by male members

c) Society characterized by aggressive and materialistic behaviour

d) War- ridden societies

 

Q3. Which of the following could be effective in preventing a potential competitor from entering the market?

a) High capital costs

b) Differentiation

c) Retaliation

d) Low switching costs for buyers

 

Q4. Which is the largest country within the eu by size of the population?

a) Poland

b) Germany

c) United kingdom

d) France

 

Q5. Indirect regulations affecting international business does not include

a) Export licensing

b) Antiboycott regulations

c) Anti trust laws

d) Anti corruption laws

 

Q6. Product liability law relate to

a) Holding the manufacturer responsible for the damages caused to the genuine user of the product.

b) Liability of the customer for illegitimate use of the product

c) Liability of the seller for selling spurious goods

d) Holding the manufacturer for advertising the false information

 

Q7.geographical indications specifies

a) Place of origin of goods

b) Special characteristics of the product associated with place of origin

c) Place and special characters of the product

d) Place or special characters of the product

 

Q8. Income and population are two variables that can be used

a) Demographic segmentation

b) Behavioural segmentation

c) Lifestyle segmentation

d) Psychographic segmentation

 

Q9. What does the term 'third sector' refer to?

a) The high technology industries

b) The service sector

c) The voluntary sector

d) Small and medium sized enterprises (smes)

 

Q10. The protection against the new invention of a product or process for a defined period is

a) Patent

b) Trade mark

c) Copy right

d) Technology

 

Q11. The agreement in which a firm not only sells intangible property to an entity but also insist on the strict rules as to how it does business is ______________.

a) Franchising

b) Licensing

c) Joint venture

d) Strategic alliances

 

Q12. The new economic policy has components ______________.

a) Liberalization

b) Privatization

c) Globalization

d) LPG

 

Q13. An ethical stance is the extent to which ______________.

a) An organization meets the expectations of its stakeholders

b) An organization will exceed its minimum obligations to stakeholders and society at large

c) An organization meets regulatory requirements

d) An organization respects the dominant religious beliefs of the country in which it operates

 

Q14. Which of the following is characteristic of the final stage of demographic transition?

a) High death rates

b) Rapid population growth

c) Birth and death rates that are close to each other

d) High birth rates

 

Q15. Free international trade maximizes world output through

a) Countries specializing in production of goods they are best suited for

b) Reduction in taxes

c) Increased factor income

d) Encouraging competition

 

Q16. Non- verbal communication

a) Includes written communication

b) Has no place in international business

c) Includes body language

d) Should be learnt by business managers to communicate with foreigners

 

Q17. The income level of residents in a country is indicated by

a) Gross national income

b) Gross domestic product

c) Per capita gross national income

d) Per capita gross domestic product

 

Q18. Market segmentation aims to

a) Identify the similarities and differences between groups of customers or users

b) Identify the similarities between groups of customers or users

c) Identify the differences between organizations and their competitors

d) Identify the needs and wants of all customers or users

 

Q19. Among the factors that affect the balance of trade figures are

a) Exchange rates, taxes, tariffs and trade measures

b) The business cycle at home or abroad

c) Trade barriers and agreements

d) Non-tariff barriers

 

Q20. The objectives of import duty is/are

a) To raise income for the government

b) To restrict imports

c) To encourage exports

d) To raise income and restrict imports

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply