Business Environment 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 14

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. For the society, religion has no influence on

a) Holidays

b) Language

c) Role of women

d) Marketing practices

 

Q2. Monetary policy relates to controlling

a) Money supply

b) Money supply and interest rate

c) Money supply, interest rate and exchange rate

d) Credit creation by banks

 

Q3. Which of the following is not a major reactive motif for initiating export?

a) Proximity to international customers/psychological distance

b) Competitive pressures

c) Foreign market opportunities/market information

d) Unsolicited foreign orders

 

Q4. The economic system whereby the state holds broad powers to serve the public interest, it decides what goods and services are produced and in what quantities and demand typically exceeds supply is

a) Market socialism

b) Market capitalism

c) Centrally- planned socialism

d) Centrally- planned capitalism

 

Q5. The following statement relating to civil law is true

a) The role of judges to interpret the law

b) The role of judges to apply the law

c) It is based on established practiced

d) It is not applicable to criminal cases

 

Q6. The following is not a feature of globalization

a) Similar strategies are adopted by a firm in all markets

b) Only multinational firms engage in international business

c) Convergence of ideas and culture

d) Obliteration of national boundaries

 

Q7. To assess the potential of international markets, organizations generally compare nations with respect to

a) Political regime

b) Demographics, gnp/capita and 'consumer preferences'

c) Consumer preferences

d) Demographics, gnp/capita

 

Q8. In the pest framework for environmental analysis what does the letter e stands for

a) Ethical

b) Ecological

c) Educational

d) Economic

 

Q9. The system of government in a nation is called the

a) Political system

b) Economic environment

c) Political environment

d) National policy

 

Q10. The total accumulated value of foreign- owned assets at a given period of time is

a) Flow of fdi

b) Stock of fdi

c) Inflow of fdi

d) Outflow of fdi

 

Q11. The origin of common law is in ______________.

a) America

b) England

c) Russia

d) India

 

Q12. Macro environment consists of ______________.

a) Suppliers

b) Competitors

c) Marketing

d) Distributors

 

Q13. What do you mean by DGTD?

a) Director general of trade and development

b) Director general of total development

c) Director general of technical development

d) Director general of transport development

 

Q14. The value chain is composed of primary & support activities. Which answer below provides the correct components for primary activities?

a) Service, human resource management, marketing & sales, operations and outbound logistics

b) Marketing & sales, operations, outbound logistics and service

c) Procurement, firm infrastructure, human resource management, technology development and marketing & sales

d) Inbound logistics, operations, outbound logistics, marketing & sales and service

 

Q15. A country in the stage of traditional society is characterized by.

a) Existence of traditional rule

b) Non- existence of industries

c) Predominance of agriculture

d) Complete absence of literacy

 

Q16. Business across several countries with some decentralization of management decision making to subsidiaries is

a) Global business

b) Multinational business

c) Transnational business

d) Multi-regional business

 

Q17. No new investment in the host country is created in the case of

a) Greenfield fdi

b) Acquisition

c) Horizontal fdi

d) Vertical fdi

 

Q18. Lower power distance countries are characterized by

a) Relationships based on equality and informality

b) Authority being accepted without question

c) Managers being paternalistic

d) Tall organizations structure

 

Q19. Which of the following statements in relation to the five forces framework is correct?

a) The framework assists in developing a broad perspective on the environment within which an organization is operating

b) It is not appropriate in public sector management

c) The framework is a means of identifying the forces which affect the level of competition in an industry or sector

d) The framework identifies the major stakeholders of an organization

 

Q20. The following represent major reactive motives for initiating export

a) Ended sales of seasonal products

b) Competitive pressures

c) Overproduction/excess capacity and unsolicited foreign orders

d) All of the above

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply