Business Environment 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 16

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. A country in the stage of traditional society is characterized by

a) Existence of traditional rule

b) Non-existence of industries

c) Predominance of agriculture

d) Complete absence of literacy

 

Q2. This legal system relies on precedent and conventions

a) Statute law

b) Code law

c) Civil law

d) Common law

 

Q3. Which of the following options contains the correct order from the lowest to highest level of economic integration?

a) From economic area to customs union to common market to free trade area

b) From customs union to economic union to free trade area to common market

c) From free trade area to customs union to common market to economic union

d) From common market to free trade area to economic union to customs union

 

Q4. Import tariff benefits

a) The consumers

b) Domestic producers

c) Overseas suppliers

d) The overseas producers

 

Q5. Which of the following is not true about high- context cultures?

a) Lawyers are less important

b) Negotiations are lengthy

c) People make a big deal out of private space

d) Competitive bidding is less important

 

Q6. How can a marketer use the age distribution of the population in a market?

a) The marketer can use it to identify the purchasing power of the population in each country

b) The marketer can use it to identify the potential number of customers in various age groups

c) The marketer can use it to identify behavioural patterns within each age group

d) The marketer can use it to identify lifestyle patterns within various age groups

 

Q7. The taking over of a private firm by the host country government to be run it as a government unit is

a) Expropriation

b) Confiscation

c) Nationalization

d) Domestication

 

Q8. The social guidelines and rules that prescribe appropriate behavior in particular situation is ______________.

a) Norms

b) Values

c) Attitude

d) Belief

 

Q9. What is the growth rate of the industrial output in the last four decades?

a) 4.5 % per annum

b) 5 % annum

c) 6 % per annum

d) 5.5 % per annum

 

Q10. SWOT should be ______________.

a) A general list of issues under each heading

b) Focused on key issues and as specific as possible

c) Completed when an analysis of the external environment has been conducted

d) SWOT analysis is the best strategic management framework for analysing the competitive positioning of an organization

 

Q11. The cultural web is a ______________.

a) Representation of the taken-for-granted assumptions, or paradigm, of an organization and the physical manifestations of the organization culture

b) Representation of the taken-for-granted assumptions, or paradigm, of an organization and its competitors

c) Representation of the power in an organization

d) Representation of the politics in an organization

 

Q12. The trend seen in the economic systems of the countries is that.

a) Command economies are moving towards mixed economies

b) Mixed economies are moving towards command economies

c) Mixed economies are moving towards market economies

d) Market economies are moving towards command economies

 

Q13. By entering into international business, a firm expects improvement in

a) Marketing

b) All spheres of marketing, operation and finance simultaneously

c) Any or all spheres of marketing, operation and finance

d) Finance only

 

Q14. The following is not a component of culture

a) Attitudes

b) Beliefs

c) Education

d) Life expectancy

 

Q15. The stage indicating highest level of economic growth is

a) Age of mass consumption

b) Age of mass production

c) Maturity

d) Drive to maturity

 

Q16. Pest is an acronym which stands for

a) Duct, economy, society, technology

b) Political, economic, societal, technological

c) Political, economic, social, technological

d) People, economy, standards, transport

 

Q17. Transfer of assets of a foreign firm to a domestic firm effected by the government with payment of compensation is

a) Expropriation

b) Appropriation

c) Confiscation

d) Domestication

 

Q18. Non- tariff trade barriers do not include

a) Administrative regulations

b) Export subsidiaries

c) Fiscal barriers

d) Quota

 

Q19. In India, the patent available for pharmaceuticals is

a) For product only

b) For process only

c) Both for product and process

d) Neither product nor process

 

Q20. Which economic factors should be analyzed by organizations wishing to expand in international markets?

a) Interest rates

b) Employment

c) Purchasing power

d) All the above

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply