Business Environment 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 17

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. The five forces that affect the level of competition in an industry are

a) Threat of entrants; power of buyers; power of suppliers; threat of substitutes; competitive rivalry

b) Threat of buyers; power of entry; power of substitutes; threat of suppliers; threat of recession

c) Threat of recession; power of buyers; power of suppliers; threat of management failure; competitive rivalry

d) Threat of entry; power of buyers; power of suppliers; threat of substitutes; government action

 

Q2. Approximately what per cent of the world income is found outside the United States of

America?

a) 30 per cent

b) 40 per cent

c) 75 per cent

d) 90 per cent

 

Q3. In international business cheaper alternatives to litigation is/ are

a) Conciliation

b) Arbitration

c) Negotiations

d) Conciliation and arbitration

 

Q4. Outsourcing of components is an example of globalization of

a) Production

b) Marketing

c) Purchase

d) Production and marketing

 

Q5. Strong exchange rates can

a) Help predict change in lifestyle across Europe

b) Predict the evolution of sales for particular brands

c) Help estimate consumer purchasing power

d) Drive imports to become cheaper

 

Q6. The idea that consumers are in charge of the economic system because their preferences drive business decisions about what to produce is referred to as

a) Consumer activism

b) Consumer sovereignty

c) Consumerism

d) Consumer therapy

 

Q7. A entitlement establishing a firm that is jointly owned by two or more otherwise independent firms ______________.

a) Franchising

b) Licensing

c) Joint venture

d) Strategic alliances

 

Q8. Case law is the other name for ______________.

a) Code law

b) Common law

c) Civil law

d) Criminal law

 

Q9. When was the first five year plan?

a) 1950

b) 1951

c) 1952

d) 1953

 

Q10. An organizational field is a ______________.

a) Definition of the competitive structure of an industry

b) Set of assumptions held in common within an industry

c) Set of benchmarks which organizations should achieve in order to be successful

d) Community of organizations with a common meaning system and which interact more frequently with each other than with those outside the field

 

Q11. Which countries have been reluctant to agree to reduction in greenhouse gas emission?

a) Russia

b) Great Britain

c) France

d) China

 

Q12. In which of the following basic categories can business environment be

a) Local and regional

b) Regional and national

c) Internal and external

d) Financial and non-financial

 

Q13. The essential feature of FDI is

a) Investment of a very high value

b) Investment in shares

c) Investors influence on the management of the enterprise

d) Investment of low value

 

Q14. The role of women is restricted in

a) Eastern countries

b) Middle east countries

c) Traditional Islamic countries

d) India

 

Q15. In the five forces framework, threat of entrants means

a) The possibility of an existing competitor capturing the entire market

b) The possibility of an existing competitor withdrawing from the market

c) The possibility of a new competitor entering the market

d) The possibility of a potential competitor entering a different market

 

Q16. An increase in the general level of prices, as measured against some baseline of purchasing power is also known as

a) Inflation

b) Recession

c) Deflation

d) Depression

 

Q17. A contract drafted under civil law differs from that drafted under common law in the following respect

a) It will be detailed

b) It will be shorter and less specific

c) It will provide less severe damages

d) It will be in detail

 

Q18. To what extent of the world population is collectivist?

a) 10- 20 per cent

b) 40-50 per cent

c) 70-80 per cent

d) 90-95 per cent

 

Q19. The concept of a firm's 'license to operate' refers to

a) A legal requirement for company registration

b) The need for a firm to retain its legitimacy in the eyes of the public

c) A qualification needed by company directors

d) An agreement recognizing trade unions

 

Q20. A multi-national corporation (mnc) is defined by

a) Carrying out production in more than one country

b) Having sales in more than one country

c) Having a multi-ethnic workforce

d) Having suppliers in more than one country

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply