Business Environment 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 18

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. The political power monopolized by a party that governs according to religious principles is

a) Communist totalitarianism

b) Theocratic totalitarianism

c) Secular totalitarianism

d) Tribal totalitarianism

 

Q2. An agreement whereby a person grants the other the rights to intangible property for a specified period for a return of royalty is ______________.

a) Franchising

b) Licensing

c) Joint venture

d) Strategic alliances

 

Q3. Which law emphasized the importance of continuous development and expansion of export oriented production?

a) Export policy resolution, 1970

b) Mrtp

c) Irda

d) The companies act

 

Q4. Environment is synonym with ______________.

a) Task

b) Relation

c) People

d) Situational variables

 

Q5. Which types of organizational knowledge is a source of competitive advantage?

a) Explicit knowledge which is classified and formalized in a planned and systematic way

b) Personal knowledge which is hard to communicate and formalize

c) Customer databases, market research reports, management reports

d) Collective and shared experience accumulated through systems, routines and activities of sharing across the organization

 

Q6. The economic growth rate of a nation is not affected by.

a) Business cycle

b) Sporadic events

c) Government policies

d) None of the above

 

Q7. The disadvantages of Greenfield fdi as compared to acquisition is

a) Profit will be less

b) Size of investment will be high

c) Lesser control in management

d) Delay in establishment

 

Q8. All societal factors that affect values, actions and beliefs of different groups of people are together called

a) Expatriation

b) Repatriation

c) Culture

d) Economy

 

Q9. According to the World Bank classification which of the following is not a high income economy?

a) Qatar

b) Romania

c) Austria

d) Canada

 

Q10. The operating risk in the host country does not include the risk of

a) Change in government policies

b) Exchange control

c) Price controls

d) Sanctions

 

Q11. Voluntary export restraint is

a) Tariff barrier

b) Non- tariff barrier

c) Both tariff and non- tariff barrier

d) Not a trade barrier

 

Q12. Which of the following statement is true?

a) The payment of interest is considered illegal by Islam

b) The payment of interest is considered legal by Islam

c) Alcohol consumption is considered legal by Islam

d) Women entrepreneurs are encouraged

 

Q13. Analyzing processes of change in the business environment involves conceptualizing it as

a) Complex

b) Static

c) Dynamic

d) Diverse

 

Q14. The exclusive legal right of authors. Composers, play writes, artists and publishers to publish and disperse their works is

a) Patent

b) Trade mark

c) Copy right

d) Technology

 

Q15. The abstract ideas about what a group of people and that when taken together constitute a design for living is ______________.

a) Norms

b) Values

c) Attitude

d) Belief

 

Q16. Micro environment consist of ______________.

a) Suppliers

b) Competitors

c) Political

d) Cultural

 

Q17. A country with high uncertainty avoidance will witness

a) Lower level of stress among people

b) Decision taken as a result of group consensus

c) Less dependence on rules and regulations

d) People are serene

 

Q18. The culture of an organization can be conceived as consisting of layers.

a) Values; beliefs; behaviors; and taken-for-granted assumptions

b) Values; beliefs; tasks, objectives

c) Beliefs; tasks; personalities

d) Individual; functional; organizational

 

Q19. The rate of increase in the air pollution is, ______________.

a) 4 per cent

b) 5 per cent

c) 6 per cent

d) 7 per cent

 

Q20. Wholly owned subsidiary can be set up

a) As a greenfield venture

b) To acquire an existing firm

c) To have products marketed overseas

d) To have management is overseas

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply