Business Environment 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 19

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 19

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. The Paris convention for the protection of industry property was dated

a) 1783

b) 1883

c) 1983

d) 2003

 

Q2. The law system practices in japan are ______________.

a) Common law

b) Code law

c) Civil law

d) Religious law

 

Q3. Competitors, customers and public are the part of ______________.

a) Macro environment

b) Micro environment

c) Business necessities

d) Internal environment

 

Q4. Corporate social responsibility concerns ______________.

a) How an organization meets the expectations of its stakeholders

b) The behavior of individual managers

c) External stakeholder relationships

d) The ways in which an organization exceeds its minimum required obligations to stakeholders

 

Q5. Air and water pollution are typically ______________.

a) Regional

b) Multilateral

c) Economic

d) Global

 

Q6. The following factor does not differentiate international business from domestic business

a) Different currencies

b) Product quality

c) Product mobility

d) Trade policies.

 

Q7. According to economic growth model of rostow, passage of a country through the stages is

a) In the order specified

b) In any order

c) In the order specified, but certain stages may be skipped

d) Automatic

 

Q8. The threat of substitutes may be high if

a) Switching costs are of concern to the customer

b) The substitute product provides a higher perceived value or benefit

c) The substitute product does not provide enhanced functionality, reduced cost and better quality

d) Customers have strong existing brand loyalty

 

Q9. The European Union is an example of

a) Monetary union

b) Free trade area

c) Common market

d) Economic union

 

Q10. Ownership of intellectual property is recognized in law by granting

a) Licenses

b) Patents

c) Copyrights

d) Patent, copyright or trademark as appropriate

 

Q11. Computer programs are protected as

a) Copy rights

b) Trademarks

c) Patents

d) Industrial design

 

Q12. The least demanding targeting strategy in international marketing is

a) Focused

b) Differentiated

c) Concentrated

d) Undifferentiated

 

Q13. A philosophy of freedom of an individual in the economic and political pursuits is

a) Collectivism

b) Individualism

c) Socialism

d) Democracy

 

Q14. The requirement imposed by the host country government that gradually ownership and management of the firm transferred to the locals is

a) Expropriation

b) Confiscation

c) Nationalization

d) Domestication

 

Q15. The leading continent in international trade in it products is ______________.

a) Asia

b) Europe

c) America

d) Africa

 

Q16. What are the main objectives of five year plan?

a) Achieve full employment

b) Reduce inequalities of income and wealth

c) Setup a socialist society based on equality

d) Balanced economy

 

Q17. Ethical issues concerning business and public sector organizations exist at three levels.

a) Macro, corporate, individual

b) Corporate, business, functional

c) Corporate, functional, individual

d) Business, family, individual

 

Q18. What 1997 treaty adopted a complex formula for greenhouse emissions to 1990 levels in the global north?

a) Kyoto protocol

b) Unep

c) Framework convention on climate change

d) Montreal protocol

 

Q19. International business does not result in the following

a) Innovation is encouraged

b) International cooperation is encouraged

c) Imports are rendered cheap

d) Consumption is minimized

 

Q20. The following statement with respect to culture is false

a) Culture is enduring

b) Culture is changing

c) Culture is evolved among the members of a society

d) Culture is determined by national boundaries

 

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply