Business Environment 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Environment 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. Business comprises all ______________ seeking activities and enterprises that provides goods and services necessary to an economic system.

a) Profit.

b) Loss.

c) Production.

d) None of these.

 

Q2. Developments banks are otherwise called as______________.

a) Lic.

b) Uti.

c) Dfi.

d) Barter.

 

Q3. _______________ Change is a potent form for the reconfiguration of industrial boundaries.

a) Technological.

b) Economical.

c) Organizational.

d) Environmental.

 

Q4. Business environments are encompassed as the climate or set of condition, economics, social (or) institutional in which business _______________ are conducted.

a) Operations.

b) Customs.

c) Rituals.

d) Meetings.

 

Q5. Competition is beneficial to the competing firms besides benefiting the ________.

a) Producers.

b) Intermediaries.

c) Finances.

d) Consumers.

 

Q6. Micro environment is also known as _______________.

a) Direct.

b) Indirect.

c) Same.

d) Fine.

 

Q7. ______________ plays the watch dog in order to ensure that both function in public interest and within the boundaries of constitution.

a) Legislature.

b) Executive.

c) Judiciary.

d) None of the above.

 

Q8. ______________ involves a degree of purposefulness by manager as he receives information inputs.

a) Informal research.

b) Formal research.

c) Indirect viewing.

d) Conditioned viewing.

 

Q9. In communism the _______________ determines ones employer and employment.

a) State.

b) Country.

c) Business.

d) People.

 

Q10. One of the objectives of licensing is to protect ______________ industries against competition of large scale industries.

a) Small scale.

b) Medium scale.

c) Low scale.

d) High scale.

 

Q11. The techniques of privatization are contract ______________ and concession.

a) Building.

b) Free.

c) Leases.

d) Hire purchase.

 

Q12. A stock exchange is a market where securities are ________________.

a) Bought.

b) Sold.

c) Bought and sold.

d) None of the above.

 

Q13. One spirit of collectivism and individualism is related to ______________ aspects as employee morale.

a) Personnel.

b) Management.

c) Cultural.

d) Social.

 

Q14. ______________________________ is the position taken by companies that meet their social responsibilities as directed by the law.

a) Social response.

b) Social awareness.

c) Social interest.

d) Social welfare.

 

Q15. The basic objective of the technology policy will be development of indigenous technology and adaptation of imported technology appropriate to ______________ priorities.

a) National.

b) International.

c) Interest.

d) Need.

 

Q16. ______________ stresses the philosophy of individualism believing in private ownership of all agents of production.

a) Socialism.

b) Communism.

c) Capitalism.

d) Nanoism.

 

Q17. Reserve bank of India introduced certificates of deposit in ______________.

a) 1964.

b) 1989.

c) 1986.

d) 1990.

 

Q18. Obsolescence means ________________ of products.

a) Implementation.

b) Outdated.

c) Assessment.

d) None of the above.

 

Q19. ______________ is a primary mechanism for motivating business activities.

a) Social relationship.

b) Profit.

c) Customers.

d) Assets.

 

Q20. Competition is beneficial to the competing firms besides benefiting the _________.

a) Producers.

b) Intermediaries.

c) Finances.

d) Consumers.

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Business Environment

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply