Business Law 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. When the consent to an agreement is obtained by coercion, the agreement is voidable at the option of

a) Either party to the agreement

b) A party whose consent was so obtained

c) A party who obtained the consent

d) None of these

 

Q2. A mistake as to law not in force in India has the same effect as;

a) Mistake of fact

b) Mistake of Indian law

c) Fraud

d) Misrepresentation

 

Q3. The basis of 'quasi contractual relations' is the

a) Existence of a valid contract between the parties

b) Prevention of unjust enrichment at the expense of others

c) Provision contained in section 10 of the contract act

d) Existence of a voidable contract between the parties

 

Q4. When the offered offers to qualified acceptance of the offer subject to modifications and variations he is said to have made a

a) Standing, open or continuing offer

b) Counter offer

c) Cross offer

d) Special offer

 

Q5. An offer may lapse by

a) Revocation

b) Counter offer

c) Rejection of offer by offered

d) All of these

 

Q6. Ordinarily, a minor's agreement is

a) Void ab initio

b) Voidable

c) Valid

d) Unlawful

 

Q7. On the valid performance of the contractual obligations by the parties, the contract;

a) Is discharged

b) Becomes enforceable

c) Becomes void

d) None of these

 

Q8. A contingent contract depend on the happening of the future uncertain event can be enforced when the event;

a) Happens

b) Becomes impossible

c) Doesn't happen

d) Either of these

 

Q9. Which of the following persons are not competent to contract?

a) Minors

b) Persons of unsound mind

c) Persons disqualified by law

d) All of these

 

Q10. Where the consent of both the parties is given by mistakes, the contract is; 

a) Void

b) Valid

c) Voidable

d) Illegal

 

Q11. An agreement in restraint of legal proceedings is void. It does not cover an agreement which

a) Restrict absolutely the parties from enforcing their legal rights.

b) Cuts short the period of limitation

c) Discharges a party from liability or extinguishes the rights of a party

d) Provides for a reference to arbitration instead of court of law

 

Q12. The special damages ie, the damages which arise due to so a special or unusual circumstances

a) Are not recoverable altogether

b) Are illegal being punitive in nature?

c) Cannot be claimed as a matter of right

d) Can be claimed as a matter of right

 

Q13. Which is the following is false? An offer to be valid must;

a) Intend to create legal relations

b) Have certain and unambiguous terms

c) Contain a term the non-compliance of which would amount to acceptance

d) Be communicated to the person to whom it is made

 

Q14. Which of the following statement is true?

a) There can be a stranger to a contract

b) There can be a stranger to a consideration

c) There can be a stranger to a contract & consideration

d) None of the above

 

Q15. The threat to commit suicide amounts to

a) Coercion

b) Undue influence

c) Misrepresentation

d) Fraud

 

Q16. In case of anticipatory breach, the aggrieved party may treat the contract;

a) As discharged and bring an immediate action for damages

b) As operative and wait till the time for performance arrives

c) Exercise option either (a) or (b)

d) None of these

 

Q17. On the acceptance of an offer by a offered

a) Only the acceptor becomes bound by accepting the offer

b) Only the offer or becomes bound as his terms are accepted

c) Both the acceptor and offered becomes bound by the contract

d) None of these

 

Q18. When the consent of a party is obtained by coercion undue influence, fraud or misrepresentation, the contract is;

a) Void

b) Voidable

c) Valid

d) Illegal

 

Q19. Horizontal job rotation refer to

a) Lateral transfer

b) Lateral promotion

c) Lateral motivation

d) All of these

e) None of these

 

Q20. Job design is affected by

a) Organizational, environmental & behavioral factors

b) Process

c) Study

d) Price

e) All of these

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply