Business Law 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 13

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. ______________ is the resolution which is passed, at valid called general meeting, by special majority of the meeting.

a) Ordinary resolution

b) Special resolution

c) Resolution by postal ballot

d) Resolution requiring special notice.

 

Q2. ______________ are the true owners of the company.

a) Members

b) Investors

c) Directors

d) Share holders

 

Q3. ______________ guarantees its established quality

a) Patent

b) Goods

c) Trade mark

d) Safety

 

Q4. An act which is to be ultra-virus a company is ______________

a) Void

b) Valid

c) Both a and b

d) None of these.

 

Q5. An official liquidator is appointed by the ______________

a) Central government

b) By court

c) State government

d) Company

 

Q6. ______________ is a legal person which capable of perpetual succession and common seal

a) Company

b) Firm

c) Voluntary association

d) Partnership.

 

Q7. ______________ Company may be companies limited by shares companies’ limited guarantee, unlimited companies.

a) Number of members

b) Liability of members

c) Registered

d) Incorporation

 

Q8. ______________ refers to a voluntary association of individuals formed for the purpose of obtaining a particular social or economic goal.

a) Illegal association

b) Partnership

c) Incorporation

d) Company

 

Q9. Sec. ______________ of the companies act states that, a public company making an issue of securities shall circulate information memorandum to the public before filling of a prospectus.

a) 60(b)

b) 60(a)

c) 16(b)

d) 16(a)

 

Q10. A company is said to be incorporated when it is registered with registrar of the _______ company

a) Licensing

b) Government

c) Existing

d) Joint stock

 

Q11. ______________ acts as the official signature of the company.

a) Registration

b) Special resolution

c) Legal entity

d) Common seal

 

Q12. ______________ describes the scope of company activities

a) Memorandum of association

b) Prospectus

c) Articles of association

d) Documents

 

Q13. ______________ signed by the required number of persons which are necessary for the formation of company.

a) Memorandum of association

b) Prospectus

c) Statement in lieu

d) None of the above.

 

Q14. ______________ lays down the objects and powers of the company.

a) Memorandum of association

b) Articles of association

c) Prospectus

d) Statement in lieu

 

Q15. The office of a director becomes vacant if he fails to obtain his qualification shares within ______________

a) 30 days

b) 1 month

c) 2 months

d) 3 month

 

Q16. Minimum number of directors in public company is ______________

a) 3

b) 2

c) 4

d) 1

 

Q17. ______________ is the minimum number that should be present at the meeting as per the articles of the company before any business can be validly transacted.

a) Minutes

b) Quorum

c) Register

d) Proxies

 

Q18. Winding up by special resolution passed by the company

a) Compulsory winding up

b) Winding up

c) Voluntary winding up

d) All of the above

 

Q19. Factories act came in to existence in ______________

a) 1948

b) 1881

c) 1781

d) 1757

 

Q20. Mention one right that the proxy enjoys during a meeting?

a) Right to attend the meeting

b) Right to poll

c) Right to vote

d) None of these

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply