Business Law 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 15

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. Legal position of a promoter of a company is ______________

a) That of an agent

b) That of a trustee

c) In a judiciary capacity

d) That of a solicitor

 

Q2. In the event of company being wound up the tribunal shall prepare list of contributories into ______________

a) List a

b) List b

c) List a and b

d) List a or b

 

Q3. A company is a ______________ person

a) Distinct person

b) Group

c) Legal

d) Association

 

Q4. Public company means a company which has a minimum paid up capital of rs. _______

a) 2,00,000

b) 3,00,000

c) 5,00,000

d) 1,00,000

 

Q5. Which doctrine protects the out of the outsiders from the company?

a) The doctrine of ultra-virus

b) The doctrine of indoor management

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q6. ______________ is the first stage in the formation of a company

a) Promotion

b) Raising of capital

c) Incorporation

d) Commencement of business

 

Q7. ______________ is a shorter version of the prospectus and contains all the salient features of a prospectus that forms a part of the memorandum.

a) Deemed prospectus

b) A bridged prospectus

c) Red herring prospectus

d) Shelf prospectus

 

Q8. ______________ Of schedule i of the companies act, which gives the specimen of memorandum of a company limited by shares

a) Table b

b) Table a

c) Table d

d) Table e

 

Q9. ______________ Document contains the rules, regulations and bye-laws for the internal management of the company

a) Memorandum of association

b) Article of association

c) Prospectus

d) Statement in lieu.

 

Q10. ______________ Vacancy is caused by resignation, death, insolvency or insanity

a) Casual

b) General

c) Special

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The procedure to write facts about resolution and its decision is called

a) Quorum

b) Notice

c) Minutes of narration

d) None of the above

 

Q12. See ______________ of the company’s act, 1956 states that a company means "a company formed and registered under this act, or an existing company"

a) 3(2)(ii)

b) 3(1)(ii)

c) 3(3)(i)

d) 3(1)(i)

 

Q13. ______________ Company are those which are incorporated by a royal charter.

a) Chartered

b) Registered

c) Statutory

d) None of these.

 

Q14. The memorandum of association is a ______________ of the company.

a) Certificate

b) Schedule

c) Document

d) None of the above

 

Q15. A copy special resolution has to be filed with the register within ______________ days

a) 90 days

b) 30 days

c) 60 days

d) 120 days.

 

Q16. ______________ is issued by any financial constitution or bank for on e or more of issues of securities or class of securities specified in the prospectus.

a) A bridged prospectus

b) Shelf prospectus

c) Deemed prospectus

d) Red herring prospectus

 

Q17. On which of the following dates the companies act, 1956 come in to force?

a) 31st march 1956

b) 1st april 1956

c) 31st march 1957

d) 1st april 1957.

 

Q18. If at the registration, a company limited by shares does not file articles of association with the registrar, then

a) The company deemed to have adopted table a

b) The company cannot be registered without this document

c) The company is deemed to have become a company with unlimited liability

d) None of the above

 

Q19. The forms of memorandum of association are given in tables ______________ in schedule i of the companies act 1956

a) B,a&e

b) B,c,d&e

c) A,c,d&e

d) D,a,e.

 

Q20. Doctrine of constructive notice means ______________

a) Notice of alternation of object clause to the registrar

b) Notice to outside dealing with the registrar as to contents of memorandum and articles

c) Notice of change of name to members

d) Notice to public as to issue of prospectus.

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply