Business Law 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 16

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. The directors may be held ______________ liable on their failure to fulfill the formalities imposed upon them by the act

a) General law

b) Criminal

c) Civil

d) All of the above

 

Q2. ______________ Director act during the absence of the original director.

a) First director

b) Additional director

c) Alternative director

d) Representative director

 

Q3. ______________ is a proposal put before a meeting.

a) Motion

b) Resolution

c) Quorum

d) Proxy

 

Q4. The name of a defunct company can be resorted to register on an application made to the tribunal by the company, or any member or a creditor within ______________.

a) 3 years from the dissolution

b) 6 years from the dissolution

c) 20 years from the dissolution

d) 12 years from the dissolution.

 

Q5. In corporal properties are not ______________

a) Flexible

b) Apparent

c) Corporal

d) Reachable

 

Q6. The winding up in which a solvency declaration is not made is known as ______

a) Creditors voluntary winding up

b) Members voluntary winding up

c) Compulsory winding up

d) None of the above

 

Q7. The charter of a company is its ______________

a) Articles of association

b) Prospectus

c) Memorandum of association

d) Certificate of incorporation

 

Q8. Minutes of company meeting should be prepared with in ______________ of the meeting

a) 21 days

b) 30 days

c) 40 days

d) 45 days

 

Q9. A company is a ______________ of a person who have come together for a common object which generally is to earn profit

a) Artificial person

b) Voluntary association

c) Incorporate association

d) All of these.

 

Q10. Companies limited by ______________ are not formed for the purpose of profit but for the promotion of art, science, culture, charity, sports, commerce etc.

a) Members

b) Shares

c) Liability

d) Guarantee

 

Q11. The ______________ issues the certificate of incorporation

a) Register

b) Director

c) Court

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Sec. ______________ of the companied act defines foreign company

a) 4(4)

b) 3(1)(i)

c) 3(1)(ii)

d) 591

 

Q13. Golden rule was laid down by ______________

a) Kindersely vc in new brun wick co. V marreride

b) Edington v fitzmaurice

c) Treeman v buckhcats

d) Royal british bank v turquand

 

Q14. The privilege of limited liability was introduced in the Indian company law, in the year of

a) 1850

b) 1857

c) 1927

d) 1956

 

Q15. ______________ contain the rules and regulation of the company

a) Prospectus

b) Statement in lieu

c) Articles of association

d) Memorandum of association

 

Q16. The procedure for change of registered office from one city to another within the state is by passing ______________

a) Special resolution only

b) Ordinary resolution only

c) Special resolution and approval of central government

d) Ordinary resolution and approval of company law board

 

Q17. According to sec.225, the directors should be appointed in he ______________

a) Office of the registrar

b) General meeting

c) Company

d) Share holders

 

Q18. The quorum for a meeting of the board of directors shall be ______________ of its total strength or 2 directors whichever is higher.

a) 3

b) ½

c) ¼

d) 1/3

 

Q19. ______________ is the first general meeting of the shareholders odf a public company

a) Extra ordinary meeting

b) Class meeting

c) General meeting

d) Statutory meeting.

 

Q20. ______________ refers to the instrument by which a person is appointed to act for another at a meeting of the company.

a) Proxy

b) Quorum

c) Motion

d) None of the above

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply