Business Law 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 17

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. ______________ is a group of people who are acting on behalf of the company

a) Managing director

b) Partnership

c) Board of directors

d) All of the above

 

Q2. For the proper conduct of business in a meeting a ______________ is necessary

a) Director

b) Managing director

c) Chairman

d) Shareholders

 

Q3. In case of member’s voluntary winding up, the liquidation for conducting the winding up proceedings is appointed by ______________.

a) Central government

b) Company in its general meeting

c) Company law board

d) Register

 

Q4. Every worker who worked for ______________ days entitled to annual wages

a) 200

b) 240

c) 500

d) 440

 

Q5. Extra ordinary meeting of the ______________

a) Member

b) Share holders

c) Directors

d) Both a and b

 

Q6. On a winding up order being made, the co9mpany’s property comes under the custody of ______________

a) Central government

b) Tribunal

c) Share holders

d) Liquidator

 

Q7. The doctrine of indoor management provides protection to ______________

a) The outsider

b) The board of directors

c) The share holders

d) The managing directors

 

Q8. Official liquidators are appointed from the panel of ______________

a) Professional firm of chartered accountant

b) Advocate

c) Company secretaries

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Mean any premises including precincts thereof

a) Industry

b) Factory

c) Company

d) Workmen

 

Q10. During which of the following circumstances can the veil be lifted by the court?

a) Where the co acts as an agent

b) Where a fund is noticed

c) When the company tries to avoid certain legal obligation

d) All of the above.

 

Q11. Sec. ______________ of the companies act deals with the meaning and provisions related to the shelf prospectus.

a) 50

b) 4(1)

c) 2(2)

d) 60

 

Q12. A company may change its name by passing ______________ with the approval of central govt.

a) Special resolution

b) Ordinary resolution

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above

 

Q13. ______________ is a person who has signed company’s memorandum of association

a) Individual

b) Corporate body

c) Member

d) Legal person

 

Q14. The first important document to be filed with the registrar is ______________

a) Articles of association

b) Prospectus

c) Memorandum of association

d) None of these.

 

Q15. The capital with which the company is registered is called the ______________

a) Subscribed capital

b) Nominal capital

c) Working capital

d) None of these

 

Q16. The forms of articles of association are given in tables ______________ is schedule i of the companies act 1956

a) A, c ,d & e

b) B, c, d & e

c) B, a, c & e

d) B, d & e

 

Q17. Directors are ______________ of the powers conferred on then and they must exercise those powers bonafide and for the benefit of the company.

a) Trustee

b) Management

c) Representative

d) None of the above

 

Q18. ______________ can be imposed on directors for noncompliance of requirements ‘of companies act

a) Penalty

b) Fine

c) Statutory penalty

d) Criminal liability

 

Q19. ______________ called for dealing with some urgent special business which cannot e postponed till the next annual general meeting.

a) Extra ordinary general meeting

b) Ordinary general meeting

c) Class meeting

d) None of the above.

 

Q20. Winding up by the order of tribunal is ______________

a) Voluntary winding up

b) Compulsory winding up

c) Winding up

d) All the above.

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply