Business Law 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 18

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. The order of dissolution can be issued only by the company

a) Tribunal

b) Company law board

c) Both a and b

d) None of these.

 

Q2. ______________ Auditors of the company are appointed by the shareholders in annual general meeting.

a) General

b) Statutory

c) Special

d) None of these

 

Q3. The minutes of the company in case of a board meeting shall be signed by _______

a) Director

b) Chairman

c) Managing director

d) Both a and b.

 

Q4. The common seal of the company should have

a) The company’s name

b) The word corporate seal

c) The place of the company

d) All of the above.

 

Q5. Anything done under an agreement between the company and third party requires recognition of the company in the form of ______________

a) Contract

b) Agreement

c) Partnership

d) Official seal

 

Q6. On a share of rs.200 of a company a shares holder has already paid rs.150. His ability is now limited to:

a) 200

b) 50

c) 150

d) 0

 

Q7. ______________ are subordinate to and controlled by the memorandum.

a) Articles of association

b) Prospectus

c) Statement in law

d) All of the above.

 

Q8. The company shall give notice of alteration to the register within ______________ of passing the resolution

a) 3 months

b) 6 months

c) 30 days

d) 60 days

 

Q9. Statutory companies are also known as ______________

a) State legislative

b) Govt. Company

c) Corporation

d) None of the above

 

Q10. A public company having a share capital, becomes entitled to commence business only after obtaining a further certificate known as a ______________

a) Company formation

b) Certificate of incorporation

c) Provisional contracts

d) Certificate of commence business

 

Q11. The doctrine of indoor management has its own origin in

a) Salmon v salona u&co.ltd.

b) Ryland v turquand

c) Royal british bank v turquand

d) None of these

 

Q12. A person cannot hold directorship of more than ______________ companies at a time

a) 15

b) 50

c) 25

d) 10

 

Q13. The appointment of every director is to be made by an ______________ at the general meeting

a) Ordinary resolution

b) Special resolution

c) Single resolution

d) None of the above

 

Q14. ______________ means the list of business or thing to be done at the meeting

a) Quorum

b) Register

c) Minutes

d) Agenda

 

Q15. A past member can also be placed on the list of contributories of he has ceased to be a member within ______________

a) 3 years before the commencement of the winding up

b) 2 years before the commencement of the winding up

c) 18 months before the commencement of the winding up

d) 12 months before the commencement of the winding up

 

Q16. Corporal property is ______________

a) Equable

b) Visible

c) Tangible

d) Flexible

 

Q17. East India company is an example of ______________ company

a) Chartered

b) Statutory

c) Registered

d) Foreign.

 

Q18. The most clauses in the memorandum of association of a company is ______________

a) Name clause

b) Objects clause

c) Registered office clause.

d) Liability clause

 

Q19. The exception to the doctrine of constructive notice is provided in ______________

a) Lifting the corporate veil

b) Doctrine of indoor management

c) Doctrine of ultra-virus

d) None of these

 

Q20. Minimum ______________ persons to constitute a public limited company.

a) 7

b) 10

c) 2

d) 5

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply