Business Law 20

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 20

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 20

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. Shares can be freely transferable in ______________

a) Public company

b) Private company

c) Registered company

d) Government company

 

Q2. Which doctrine seeks to promote the company from the outsiders?

a) The doctrine of indoor management

b) The doctrine of ultra-virus

c) The doctrine of constructive notice

d) None of these.

 

Q3. When one company controls the management of another company, the format is called a ______________ company

a) Existing

b) Holding

c) Subsidiary

d) Licensed

 

Q4. ______________ is a person who holds the shares for the benefit persons

a) Trustee

b) Member

c) Shareholder

d) Company

 

Q5. ______________ is compulsory for unlimited companies, private companies limited by guarantee.

a) Memorandum of association

b) Articles of association

c) Prospectus

d) Statement in lieu

 

Q6. ______________ lays down the modes in which the objects of the company are to be carried out by the members.

a) Statement in lieu

b) Prospectus

c) Memorandum of association

d) Articles of association

 

Q7. The maximum remuneration paid to a manager cannot exceed ______________ percent of the annual net profit

a) 10%

b) 5%

c) 15%

d) 25%

 

Q8. A managing director can be appointed for a maximum period of ______________

a) 2 years

b) 10 years

c) 3 years

d) 5 years

 

Q9. ______________ is the resolution which is passed at validly called general meeting, by simple majority of the members.

a) Special resolution

b) Resolution by postal ballot

c) Ordinary resolution

d) Resolution requiring special notice.

 

Q10. In members voluntary winding up control of winding up in the hands of the ________

a) Creditors

b) Members

c) Company

d) Directors

 

Q11. If the articles of a company conflict with the memorandum.

a) The articles shall prevail

b) The memorandum shall prevail

c) The directors will resolve the conflict

d) The court will resolve the conflict.

 

Q12. Sec.25 related to ______________ companies

a) Holding

b) Licensed

c) Subsidiary

d) Existing

 

Q13. A public company may issue a prospectus called ______________

a) Red herring prospectus

b) Shelf prospectus

c) A bridged prospectus

d) Deemed prospectus

 

Q14. The history of the Indian company law began in the year of

a) 1850

b) 1908

c) 1913

d) 1956

 

Q15. The annual return should be filed by a company with the registrar within the date of the annual general meeting of the company.

a) 40

b) 60

c) 30

d) 50

 

Q16. Articles of association are not required to be registered in case of ______________

a) An unlimited company

b) A company limited by guarantee

c) A public company limited by shares.

d) A private company limited by shares.

 

Q17. ______________ is the executive authority of the company

a) Partners

b) Shareholders

c) Board of directors

d) Expert

 

Q18. ______________ is the official records of the meeting of the company

a) Quorum

b) Register

c) Report

d) Minute

 

Q19. The company is dissolved when the tribunal passes in order of dissolution and the tribunal shelf pass such order ______________.

a) When the affairs of the company have been completely wound up

b) Immediately after the winding up order

c) At the instance of central government

d) At the distance of company law board.

 

Q20. Corporal refer to ______________

a) Possession

b) Ownership

c) Building

d) Computer

 

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply