Business Law 21

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 21

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Law 21

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. The time gap between two Annual Meeting should not exceed ______________

a) 6 months

b) 12 months

c) 8 months

d) 15 months.

 

Q2. ______________ is a kind of industrial property which can be purchased

a) Trade mark

b) Collective mark

c) Patent

d) ISI mark

 

Q3. RBI is an example of ______________ Company

a) Charted

b) Statutory

c) Licensed

d) Registered

 

Q4. A ______________ is a document but invites the public to subscribe for share and debentures

a) Memorandum

b) Articles

c) Prospectus

d) Certificate

 

Q5. If a public company limited by shares does not register its own articles ______________ apply

a) Table C

b) Table B

c) Table A

d) Table D

 

Q6. A Statutory company is one which incorporated by

a) An Act of Parliament

b) By an Act of state legislature

c) Under the companies Act,1956

d) By either a or b.

 

Q7. A foreigner can become a member of a company registered in India but permission of

a) SEBI

b) High Court

c) RBI

d) Supreme court

 

Q8. ______________ is a manufacturing process

a) Railway running shed

b) Existing films

c) Making of Bidi

d) Mere-storage of salable articles in refrigerator.

 

Q9. Section 10 provides for the appointment of ______________

a) Inspector

b) Adult

c) Certifying surgeon

d) Adolescent

 

Q10. ______________ are the true owners of the company.

a) Members

b) Investors

c) Directors

d) Share holders

 

Q11. For meeting may be adjourned by ______________ circumstances

a) Quorum is not present

b) Lack of information

c) Balance sheet is not present

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Notice of the registered office of the company shall be given to the registration of companies within ______________

a) 45 days

b) 30 days

c) 15 days

d) 60 days

 

Q13. Voting in a company meeting can be through

a) Ballot

b) Raising hands

c) Raising votes

d) All of these.

 

Q14. The winding up of the company can only be done by the process of ______________

a) Dissolution of partnership

b) General meeting

c) Law

d) Management

 

Q15. The person of group who being a company into existence are called ______________

a) A firm

b) Incorporation

c) Promoters

d) Promotion

 

Q16. The power to order rectification of register of members vests in the ______________

a) Court

b) Tribunal

c) Central Government

d) Board of directors

 

Q17. ______________ can be passed by the support of three fourth majorities a share holders who are present and entitle to vote at a meeting.

a) Special resolution

b) Ordinary resolution

c) Both A and B

d) None of these.

 

Q18. A elected director can be terminated by the

a) Company

b) High Court

c) State Government

d) Central Government

 

Q19. ______________ is a decision on the proposal

a) Quorum

b) Proxy

c) Motion

d) Resolution

 

Q20. A proxy can vote only in case of ______________

a) Vote

b) Poll

c) Election

d) None of these.

 

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Business Law

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply