Business Mathematics 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. A diagonal matrix in which all the diagonal elements are equal is a ______________.

a) Scalar matrix.

b) Column matrix.

c) Unit matrix.

d) None of these.

 

Q2. The lenders are also known as ______________

a) Creditor's

b) Debtor's

c) Buyer's

d) None of the above.

 

Q3. Banker's discount is given by the formula ______________.

a) Anr/100.

b) Pnr/100.

c) Anr.

d) Pnr.

 

Q4. The key row is selected when the column of zj-cj is finding the ratio which is ________.

a) Maximum.

b) Minimum.

c) Largest positive.

d) Most negative.

 

Q5. ______________ is the time consuming job (or) task that is a key subpart of the total project.

a) Activity.

b) Event.

c) Node.

d) All the above.

 

Q6. The critical path satisfy the condition that ______________

a) Ej=lj and ej=lj

b) Lj-ej= lj- lj

c) Lj-ej= lj- lj=d(constant).

d) All the above.

 

Q7. If a,b and c are matrices the associative property is ______________.

a) (ab)c<a(bc).

b) (ab)c>a(bc).

c) (ab)c≠a(bc).

d) (ab)c=a(bc).

 

Q8. Inverse of a matrix exists if and only if ______________.

a) Determinant value exists.

b) Determinant value is zero.

c) Determinant value is one.

d) Determinant value is negative.

 

Q9. Simple interest will be the income for ______________.

a) Lender.

b) Borrower.

c) Both.

d) Neither lender nor borrower.

 

Q10. Face value of a bill of exchange is given by the formula ______________.

a) 100a/100+nr.

b) (b.dxt.d)/b.d-t.d).

c) (b.dxt.d)/b.d+t.d).

d) (b.d+t.d)/b.d-t.d).

 

Q11. The two forms of lpp are ______________.

a) Standard form and canonical form.

b) Standard form and general form.

c) Matrix form and canonical form.

d) Matrix form and standard form.

 

Q12. In simplex method the lpp has unbounded solution if the variable in the key column is

______________.

a) Maximum.

b) Minimum.

c) Positive.

d) Negative.

 

Q13. Network models have advantage in terms of project ______________

a) Planning

b) Scheduling.

c) Controlling.

d) All the above.

 

Q14. Float or slack analysis is useful for ______________

a) Projects behind the schedule only.

b) Projects ahead of the schedule only.

c) Both a & b.

d) None of the above.

 

Q15. Network is the graphical display of a project that contains both _________________

a) Activities and events.

b) Activities and dummy activities.

c) Both (a) & (b).

d) Neither (a) nor (b).

 

Q16. Transportation problem is a special class of ______________.

a) Lpp.

b) Assignment problem.

c) None of the two.

d) Both 1 and 2.

 

Q17. The basic feasible solution to a transportation problem is said to be optimal if it __________.

a) Maximizes or minimizes the transportation cost.

b) Maximizes the transportation cost.

c) Minimizes the transportation cost.

d) Has degenerate solution.

 

Q18. In maximization case of transportation problem we convert into minimization by subtracting all the elements from the ______________.

a) Zero.

b) One.

c) Highest element.

d) Lowest element.

 

Q19. In transportation problem 'nwc' stands for ______________.

a) North west corner

b) Net working capital

c) Naval weapons center

d) Nuclear weapons convention

 

Q20. When the number of rows and the number of columns of a matrix are equal, the matrix is ______________.

a) Square matrix.

b) Row matrix.

c) Column matrix.

d) None of these.

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply