Business Mathematics 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. For 1) 2a +c -2d = 5

2) –a +2b +c = 4

3) +b -c +3d = 1

4) 2a -b +2c -5d = 4

a) Equation 1 is dependent on 3 and 4

b) Equation 2 is dependent on 3 and 4

c) Equation 1 is dependent on 2 and 3

d) None

 

Q2. Inverse of a square matrix A, denoted by A-1 is also a square matrix of the same order such that A A-1 is

a) A-1

b) A

c) I

d) AI

 

Q3. If A, B are symmetric matrices of the same order, then AB – BA is a

a) Skew symmetric matrix

b) Symmetric matrix

c) Zero matrix

d) Identity matrix

 

Q4. Let A be a square matrix of order 3 x 3, then | kA | is equal to

a) k | A |

b) k^2 | A |

c) k^3 | A |

d) 3k | A |

 

Q5. If A is an invertible matrix of order 2, then det( A^-1 ) is equal to

a) det( A)

b) 1/det( A)

c) 1

d) 0

 

Q6. If R is a relation from a finite set A having m elements to a finite set B having n elements, then the number of relations from A to B is

a) 2mn

b) 2mn -1

c) 2mn

d) Mn

 

Q7. Solve x +2y +3z = 85

3x +2y +2z = 105

2x +3y +2z = 110

a) x =16, y=18, z=9

b) x=15, y=20, z=10

c) x=17, y=21, z=11

d) x=12, y=22, z=12

 

Q8. Solve x +2y –z =2 by finding inverse of the coefficient matrix

3x -4y +2z =1

-x +3y –z = 4

a) x=2, y=3, z=4

b) x=1, y=2, z=3

c) x=2, y=-3, z=-4

d) x=1, y=4, z=7

 

Q9. If the set has p elements, b has q elements, the no of elements in A x B is

a) p + q

b) p + q + 1

c) pq

d) p^2

 

Q10. If b = f(a) and f(a) = (a – 1) / (a + 1), which of the following is true?

a) f(2a) = f(a) + 1

b) f(1/a) = -f(a)

c) a = f(b) + f(1/a)

d) a = f(b)

 

Q11. Is xyz

a) Non linear

b) Linear

c) Binomial

d) None

 

Q12. A diagonal matrix in which all diagonal elements are equal is called

a) Unit matrix

b) Null matrix

c) Scalar matrix

d) Triangular matrix

 

Q13. If A = a b is such that A^2= I, then c – a

a) 1+ a^2  + bc =0

b) 1 –a^2  + bc =0

c) 1 –a^2  -bc = 0

d) 1 +a^2 -bc=0

 

Q14. Equation of line joining (1,2) and (3,6) using determinants is

a) y = 3x

b) y =2x

c) x = 2y

d) x =3x

 

Q15. The equation 6x + y =7 will have a solution if

3x + y =4

-6x -2y = a

a) a= -5

b) a= -6

c) a= -7

d) a= -8

 

Q16. Solve 2x –y -2z =0

x +2y -3z =9

3x –y -4z = 3

a) x= -1, y=2, z =-2

b) x=-2, y=1, z=-1

c) x=2, y=-1, z=-2

d) x=-1, y=3,z=-2

 

Q17. Are

1) 2x +4y -z = 5

2) y +z = 2

3) x + y +z = 7

a) Equation 1 is dependent on 2 and 3

b) Equation 2 is dependent on 1 and 3

c) Equation 3 is dependent on 1 and 2

d) Done of the above

 

Q18. Let f(x) = x / x+ 3, then f (x + 1) =

a) 3x + 2/ x+ 2

b) x + 1 / x + 4

c) (x + 1) / (x + 3)

d) 2 x + 3 / (x + 3)

 

Q19. If A = {1, 2, 3}, B = {1,4,6, 9} and R is a relation from A to B defined by x is greater than y. The range of R is

a) {1, 4, 6, 9}

b) {4, 6, 9}

c) {1}

d) None of these

 

Q20. Which one of the following form of asset the brand has _________

a) Tangible assets

b) Intangible assets

c) Current assets

d) Fixed assets

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply