Business Mathematics 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 11

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. If z = (2-3i) and z^2 -4z+13 = 0 and hence find the value of (4z^3 -3z^2 +169)

a) 0

b) -1

c) 10

d) 9

 

Q2. The sum of three numbers in G.P. is 35 and their product is 1000. The numbers are

a) 5, 10, 20

b) 20, 10, 15

c) 10, 5, 0

d) 20, 10, 10

 

Q3. The sum of all two digit numbers when divided by 4, yield unity as remainder is

a) 1200

b) 1210

c) 1250

d) None of these

 

Q4. The number of different signals which can be given from 6 flags of different colours taken one or more at a time is

a) 1958

b) 1956

c) 16

d) 64

 

Q5. If n C12 + n C8 , then n=

a) 20

b) 12

c) 6

d) 30

 

Q6. Find the term independent of x in the expansion of (x^2 + 1/x)^9

a) 6 th term

b) 8th term

c) 7 th term

d) 8th term

 

Q7. Solve a + b + c +d =1

-a + b -d = 1

a -b +c = 1

b +c = 1

a) a= 2, b= 1, c= 0, d=-2

b) a=1, b=2, c=0, d=2

c) a=2, b=0, c=0, d=-2

d) a=1, b=1, c=-2, d=2

 

Q8. Exogenous variables of a matrix are called

a) Endogenous variables

b) Dependent variables

c) Mixed variables

d) Independent variables

 

Q9. If A is a square matrix such that A^2 = A, then (I + A )^3  -7A is equal to

a) A

b) I – A

c) I

d) 3A

 

Q10. Find values of k if area of triangle is 4sq. units and vertices are (k, 0), (4,0), (0,2)

a) 0, 8

b) 8, 0

c) 0, 0

d) 8, 8

 

Q11. Given 5x +3y = 8, -2x +5y =10 and 3x +βy =4 . 

Equation I consistent for

a) β =46/33

b) β =47/33

c) β =45/33

d) β =41/33

 

Q12. Solve 2a +4b =7

4a +3b =1

a) a =-5, b=3

b) a= -2, b=4

c) a= -1.7, b=2.6

d) a=-2.5, b=3.4

 

Q13. Solve 3x +4y +5z =18

2x –y +8z=13

5x -2y +7z =20

a) x=2, y=1, z=2

b) x=3, y=1, z=1

c) x=1, y=2, z=1

d) x=2,y=1, z=1

 

Q14. A survey showed that 63 % of the Americans like cheese whereas 76 % like apples. If x % of Americans like both cheese and apples, then find the range of x?

a) 0 ≤ x ≤ 23 %

b) 0 ≤ x ≤ 39 %

c) 4 ≤ x ≤ 35 %

d) 6 ≤ x ≤ 33 %

 

Q15. If f(x) = + , then f(x) is

a) An odd function

b) An even function

c) Neither odd nor even

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Let R be a relation N define by x + 2y = 8 . The domain of R is

a) {2,4,8}

b) {2,4,6,8}

c) {2,4,6}

d) {1,2,3,4}

 

Q17. A set is known by its ____________________.

a) Values

b) Elements

c) Letters

d) Members

 

Q18. If log10 2 = 0.3010, then log2 10 is equal to:

a) 0.6990

b) 1000/301

c) 699/301

d) 0.3010

 

Q19. If θ is the amplitude of (a + ib) / (a – ib), then tan θ=

a) 2a / a²+ b²

b) (a² – b² ) / (a2 + b2 )

c) 2ab / ( a²– b²)

d) None of these

 

Q20. The twentieth term of √2, 3√2, 5√2, 7√2, … is

a) 28√2

b) 19√2

c) 30√2

d) 39√2

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply