Business Mathematics 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 15

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. The probability of a bomb hitting a bridge is ½ and two direct hits are needed to destroy it. The least number of bombs required so that the probability of the bridge being destroyed is greater than 0.9 is

a) 8

b) 9

c) 10

d) 11

 

Q2. Solve -x +2y -3z = 2

-2y = 3

2x -y +z = 9

a) x =5/2, y =7/2, z=-7/2

b) x=-3/2, y=-11/2, z=-7/2

c) x=11/2, y=-3/2, z=-7/2

d) x=-7/2, y= -3/2, z=-11/2

 

Q3. The number of non zero rows of a matrix in its row echelon form is a

a) Row matrix

b) Column matrix

c) Rank of matrix

d) Augmented matrix

 

Q4. Find the transpose of A= 1 -1

                                                       2 3

a) 2 3 

    1 -1

b) 1 2 

    -1 3

c) 3 2 

    1 -1

d) 3 1 

    2 -1

 

Q5. Find values of k if area of triangle is 3sq. units and vertices are (1,3), (0,0) and (k,0)

a) +3

b) -3

c) ± 1

d) ±2

 

Q6. Solve 2x +5y =24 using matrix inversion

3x +8y =38

a) x=3, y=4

b) x=1, y=3

c) x=1, y=4

d) x=2, y=4

 

Q7. Solve 5x + 2y =3-x – 4y =3

a) x = -1 y =1

b) x = 1 y = -1

c) x = 0 y = 1

d) x =1 y = 0

 

Q8. If R is a relation on a finite set having a elements, then the number of relations on A is

a) 2a

b) 2a2

c) a²

d) aª

 

Q9. Find the 5th term from the end of the G.P. 3, 6, 12, 24, …, 12,288

a) 384

b) 192

c) 1536

d) 768

 

Q10. Find the number of non-congruent rectangles that can be found on a normal 8*8 chessboard

a) 24

b) 36

c) 48

d) None of these

 

Q11. Is (x+y)(x-y) = -7

a) Linear

b) Non linear

c) Monomial

d) None

 

Q12. A square matrix with each of its diagonal elements equal to unity and all non diagonal elements equal to zero is

a) Scalar matrix

b) Null matrix

c) Identity matrix

d) Column matrix

 

Q13. Which of the following is correct?

a) Determinant is a square matrix

b) Determinant is a number associated to a square matrix.

c) Determinant is a number associated to a matrix.

d) None of these.

 

Q14. Let A be a non singular matrix of order 3 x3.Then |adj A | is equal to

a) |A |

b) |A |^2

c) | A |^3

d) 3 | A|

 

Q15. The equation x –y =a is consistent for

z +w =b

y –w = c

x +z =d

a) a = b +c +d

b) c = a +b +d

c) b = a +c +d

d) d = a +b +c

 

Q16. Solve x +2y –z =3 using Cramer’s rule

3x +y +z =4

x –y +2z = 6

a) x=-3, y=6, z=5

b) x=-5, y=9, z=10

c) x=-6, y=7, z=10

d) x=-4, y=8, z=5

 

Q17. In a class of 200 students, 70 played cricket, 60 played hockey and 80 played football. 30 played cricket and football, 30 played hockey’s and football, 40 played cricket and hockey. Find the maximum number of people playing all three games and also the minimum number of people playing at least one game.

a) 200, 100

b) 30,110

c) 30, 120

d) None of these

 

Q18. Find the range for the relation: {(3, 5), (2, 5), (2, 6), (3, 7)

a) {2, 3}

b) {5, 6, 7}

c) {3, 2, 6}

d) {2, 3, 5}

 

Q19. Let A ={1,2,3} and R= {(1,2), (1,1), (2,3)}be a relation on A. What minimum number of elements may be adjoined with the elements of R so that it becomes transitive.

a) (1,2)

b) (1,3)

c) (2,3)

d) (1,1)

 

Q20. Write the modulus of 2+ √-3

a) √ 7

b) √ 5

c) √ 13

d) √8

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply