Business Mathematics 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 16

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Solve log √8/log 8 is the same as

a) 1/√8

b) 1/8

c) ¼

d) ½

 

Q2. The conjugate of a complex number z = (a + ib) is

a) a – ib

b) b – ai

c) b + ai

d) a – ib

 

Q3. The additive inverse of (-11 / -14) is

a) 11 / 14

b) – 14 / 11

c) 14 / 11

d) – 11 / 14

 

Q4. The product of r consecutive positive integers is divisible by

a) r!

b) (r – 1)!

c) ( r + 1)!

d) None of these

 

Q5. Among 14 players, 5 are bowlers. In how many ways a team of 11 may be formed with at least 4 bowlers?

a) 265

b) 263

c) 264

d) 275

 

Q6. The coefficient of x-15 in the expansion of ( 3x^2 -a/3x^3 ) is

a) -42/27 a^7

b) -40/27 a^7

c) -43/27 a^6

d) -38/27 a^6

 

Q7. Find the number of integral solutions of equation x + y + z + t = 29, x > 0 , y > 0 < z > 0 and t > 0

a) 27 C3

b) 28 C3

c) 2600

d) 29 C4

 

Q8. Find P -1 , if it exist , given P = 10   -2 

                                                                -5    1

a) P -1 =0

b) P -1 = 1/10    0 

                1/2     1

c) P -1 =1

d) P -1 does not exist

 

Q9. Evaluate Log 243 / Log 9

a) 3/2

b) 5/2

c) 7/2

d) 9/2

 

Q10. (-3/5) x (-10/9) x (21/-4) x (-6)

a) 21

b) 42

c) 35

d) 15

 

Q11. Thickness of a pile of 12 cardboards is 35 mm. Hence the thickness of a pile of 294 cardboards is

a) 80.50 cm

b) 83.75 cm

c) 85.75 cms

d) 81.50 cms

 

Q12. The set of irrational numbers is

a) Finite

b) Countable

c) Uncountable

d) Infinite

 

Q13. If 20 Cr = 20 Cr-10-  10, then 18 Cr is equal to

a) 4896

b) 816

c) 1632

d) None of these

 

Q14. Find the 5th term from the end in the expansion of (x3 /2 – 2/x2 ) 9

a) -252 x2

b) -252 x3

c) -250 x2

d) -250 x3

 

Q15. Find the 5th term from the end in the expansion of (x^3 /2 – 2/x^2 )^9

a) 4000

b) 4096

c) 4069

d) 4009

 

Q16. Is 3x -4y +5z =6

a) Linear

b) Non linear

c) Binominal

d) None

 

Q17. The equation x +ky +3z = 0 possess a non-trivial solution for k if

2x +ky -2z =0

2x +3y -4z =0

a) k= 2

b) k= 3

c) k= 4

d) k=5

 

Q18. Solve 2x + y +z =7 using Cramer’s rule

3x –y –z =-2

x +2y -3z =-4

a) x=1, y=2 , z=3

b) x=2, y=4, z=3

c) x=1, y=3, z=2

d) x=2, y=3, z=4

 

Q19. Which of the following is one of the marketer's major positioning tools, which has a direct impact on product or service performance; thus, it is closely linked to customer value and satisfaction.

a) Social marketing

b) Product quality

c) Specialty marketing

d) Position marketing

 

Q20. Which is not a method of costing media?

a) CPA

b) CTR

c) CPM

d) CPR

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply