Business Mathematics 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. The objective of the transportation problem which is to be maximized is to

a) Maximize the total profit.

b) Minimize the total loss

c) Neither maximize nor minimize.

d) Optimal cost.

 

Q2. Cramer's rule is also known as ______________.

a) Inverse matrix method

b) Matrix method

c) Determinant method

d) Inverse method

 

Q3. Under annuity due, payment is due at the ______________.

a) Beginning of the time.

b) End of the time.

c) At the middle of the time.

d) Each.

 

Q4. Unbounded solution in an lpp is ______________.

a) Where the objective function can be decreased indefinitely.

b) Which maximizes the objective function

c) Where the objective function can be increased or decreased indefinitely.

d) Where the objective function can be increased indefinitely.

 

Q5. Graphical method can be used only when the decision variables is ______________.

a) More than 3.

b) More than1.

c) Two.

d) One.

 

Q6. The test of optimality in simplex method is ______________.

a) Zj-cj >0.

b) Zj-cj <0.

c) Zj-cj =0.

d) Zj-cj<0.

 

Q7. If a, b are two matrices and k is a scalar then ______________.

a) K(a+b) ≠ka+kb

b) K(a+b)=ka+kb.

c) K(a+b)<ka+kb.

d) K(a+b)>ka+kb.

 

Q8. If any two rows and columns of a determinant are identical, the value of the determinant is ______________.

a) 1.

b) 0.

c) -1.

d) Unaltered.

 

Q9. I stands for ______________

a) Simple interest

b) Compound interest

c) Rate of interest

d) No. of. years.

 

Q10. 51-46+3(5) = ______________

a) 40

b) 20

c) 41

d) 52

 

Q11. An lpp has ______________.

a) One optimal solution.

b) Two optimal solutions.

c) Three optimal solutions.

d) None of these.

 

Q12. In the standard form of lpp if the objective function is of minimization then the right hand side of the constraints should be ______________.

a) Positive.

b) Negative.

c) Non-negative.

d) Zero.

 

Q13. Which of the following is not true about feasibility?

a) It cannot be determined in a graphical solution of an l.p.p.

b) It is independent of the objective function.

c) It implies that there must be a convex region satisfying all the constraints.

d) Extreme points of the convex region give the optimum solution.

 

Q14. If an activity has zero slack,it implies that ______________

a) It lies on the critical path.

b) It is a dummy acitivity.

c) The project is progressing well.

d) None of the above.

 

Q15. Crashing is the process of reducing the total time that it takes to complete a project by expanding ______________

a) Additional funds.

b) No.of.days

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Pert is a tool for ______________ and control time.

a) Delaying.

b) Planning.

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above

 

Q17. The cells in the transportation problem can be classified as ______________.

a) Assigned cells and empty cells.

b) Allocated cells and un allocated cells.

c) Occupied and unoccupied cells.

d) Assigned and unoccupied cells.

 

Q18. In transportation problem if total supply < total demand we add ______________.

a) Dummy row with cost 0.

b) Dummy column with cost 0.

c) Dummy row with cost 1.

d) Dummy column with cost 1.

 

Q19. In assignment problem if number of column is greater than row then ______________.

a) Dummy column is added.

b) Dummy row added.

c) Row with cost 1 is added.

d) Column with cost 1 is added.

 

Q20. Zero matrix is otherwise known as ______________.

a) Null matrix.

b) Square matrix.

c) Unit matrix.

d) Triangular matrix.

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply