Business Mathematics 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. If the number of rows of a matrix is greater than the number of columns then the matrix is called as ______________.

a) A row matrix.

b) A column matrix.

c) A rectangular matrix.

d) A square matrix.

 

Q2. The formula for the face value a is given by ______________.

a) (b.dxt.d)/(b.d-t.d).

b) 100t.d/nr.

c) 100r/100-nr.

d) Pnr/100.

 

Q3. The region on the graph sheet with satisfies the constraints including the non-negativity restrictions is called the ______________ space

a) Solution.

b) Interval.

c) Concave.

d) Convex.

 

Q4. In graphical solution the feasible solution is any solution to a lpp which satisfies

______________.

a) Only objective function.

b) Non-negativity restriction.

c) Only constraint.

d) All the three.

 

Q5. The key column in simplex method is selected when the column of zj-cj is ______.

a) Most negative.

b) Largest negative.

c) Positive.

d) Zero.

 

Q6. The slack for an activity is equal to ______________

a) Lf-ls.

b) Ef-es.

c) Ls-es.

d) None of the above.

 

Q7. Activity –on-arrow (aoa) diagram is prefeered over activity – on-node (aon) diagram because ______________

a) Aoa diagrams are simple to construct.

b) Aoa diagrams give a better sense of the flow of time throughout a project.

c) Aoa diagrams do not involve dummy activites

d) All the above.

 

Q8. A small circle or rectangle that is known as ______________ serves as a junction point in the project network.

a) Event.

b) Node.

c) Slack.

d) Variables.

 

Q9. The objective function of transportation problem is to ______________.

a) Maximize the total cost.

b) Minimize or maximize the total cost.

c) Minimize the total cost.

d) Total cost should be zero.

 

Q10. Purpose of modi method is to get ______________.

a) Degenerate solution.

b) Non-degenerate solution.

c) Optimal.

d) Basic feasible solution.

 

Q11. The application of assignment problems is to obtain ______________.

a) Only minimum cost.

b) Only maximum profit.

c) Minimum cost or maximum profit.

d) Assign the jobs.

 

Q12. The objective of transportation problem is to allocate ______________.

a) Number of origins to equal number of destinations at minimum cost.

b) Number of origins to equal number of destination at maximum cost.

c) Only to maximize cost.

d) Only to maximize the profit.

 

Q13. When all the elements of a matrix are zeros, the matrix is called ______________.

a) Unit matrix.

b) Square matrix.

c) Null matrix.

d) Row matrix.

 

Q14. If a matrix has 4 rows and 3 columns, then the size will be denoted by

a) 3×4

b) 3×3

c) 4×3

d) 4×4

 

Q15. The compound interest for rs 20000 for 3 years at 10 & is ______________.

a) 2500.

b) 2200.

c) 6000.

d) 2500.

 

Q16. Which of the following is not true about feasibility?

a) It cannot be determined in a graphical solution of an lpp.

b) It is independent of the objective function.

c) It implies that there must be a convex region satisfying all the constraints.

d) Extreme points of the convex region give the optimum solution.

 

Q17. The non-negative variable which is added to lhs of the constraint to convert the inequality ≤ into equation is called _______________.

a) Random variable.

b) Decision variable.

c) Surplus variable.

d) Slack variable.

 

Q18. The ______________ is the method available for solving an l.p.p.

a) Graphical method.

b) Least cost method.

c) Modi method.

d) Hungarian method.

 

Q19. While drawing the network diagram for each activity project we should look _______

a) What acitivities preceede this acitivity.

b) What acitivities follow this acitivity.

c) What activity can concurrently take place with this activity.

d) All the above.

 

Q20. Latest finish time that an activity can be finished without ______________ the entire project.

a) Delaying.

b) Planning

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply