Business Mathematics 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. The ______________ is the order of the largest square sub matrix.

a) Rank of a matrix

b) Size of a matrix

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above.

 

Q2. Under compound interest the formula for a is given by ______________.

a) A=p(1+ni).

b) A=p(1+i).

c) A=pnr/100.

d) A=p(1+i)n

 

Q3. An lpp deals with problems involving only ______________.

a) Single objective.

b) Multiple objective.

c) Two objective.

d) None of these.

 

Q4. In an lpp the solution for the problems involving more than 2 variables can be solved using ______________ _.

a) Graphical method.

b) Simplex method.

c) Hungarian method.

d) All the above

 

Q5. Which of the following is associated with any l.p.p?

a) Feasible solution.

b) Optimum solution.

c) Basic solution.

d) All the above.

 

Q6. A dummy activity is used in the network diagram when ______________

a) Two parallel activities have the same tail and head events.

b) The chain of acitivities may have a common event yet he independent by themselves.

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above.

 

Q7. Earliest finish time that an activity can be finished without ______________ of precedence requirements.

a) Planning.

b) Violation.

c) Both a&b

d) None of the above

 

Q8. Project ______________ phase allocates resources to work packages.

a) Planning.

b) Scheduling.

c) Controlling.

d) Both b & c.

 

Q9. In least cost method the allocation is done by selecting ______________.

a) Upper left corner.

b) Upper right corner.

c) Middle cell in the transportation table.

d) Cell with the lowest cost.

 

Q10. In transportation problem if total supply > total demand we add ______________.

a) Dummy row with cost 0.

b) Dummy column with cost 0.

c) Dummy row with cost 1.

d) Dummy column with cost 1.

 

Q11. The assignment problem is said to be balanced if it is ______________.

a) Square matrix.

b) Rectangular matrix.

c) Unit matrix.

d) Triangular matrix.

 

Q12. If aand b are matrices of same order then _____________

a) A+b=b+a.

b) A+b≠b+a.

c) A+b<b+a.

d) A+b>b+a.

 

Q13. ( 3 8 9 – 2 ) is a row matrix of order______________.

a) 4×4.

b) 1×4.

c) 1×1.

d) 4×1.

 

Q14. The borrowers are also known as ______________.

a) Debtor's

b) Creditor's

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above.

 

Q15. When the payments are to be made at the end of each interval the annuity is called______.

a) Immediate annuity.

b) Annuity due.

c) Both( a) and( b).

d) Present annuity.

 

Q16. In the canonical form of lpp if the objective function is of maximization, then all the constraints other than non-negativity conditions are ______________.

a) Greater than type.

b) Lesser than type.

c) Greater than or equal to type.

d) Lesser than or equal to type.

 

Q17. In graphical method the lpp has unbounded solution if the solution space has

a) No upper boundary.

b) No lower boundary.

c) No boundary in the first quadrant.

d) None of the above.

 

Q18. The another term commonly used for activity slack time is ______________

a) Total float.

b) Independent float.

c) Free float.

d) All the above.

 

Q19. Resource leveling is the process of ______________ the utilization of resources in a project.

a) Emerging

b) Smoothing out.

c) Minimize

d) Maximize

 

Q20. ______________ Phase identify manpower that will be responsible for each task.

a) Planning.

b) Scheduling.

c) Controlling.

d) All the above.

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply