Business Mathematics 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. In transportation problem the preferred method of obtaining either optimal or very close to the optimal solution is ______________.

a) North west corner rule.

b) Least cost method.

c) Vogel's approximation method.

d) Simplex method.

 

Q2. In North West corner rule if the demand in the column is satisfied one must move to the

______________.

a) Left cell in the next column.

b) Right cell in the next row.

c) Right cell in the next column.

d) Left cell in the next row.

 

Q3. Vogel's approximation method is also known as ______________.

a) Penalty method

b) North west method.

c) Least cost method

d) None of the above.

 

Q4. When the number of rows is not equal to the number of columns then the matrix is said to be ______________.

a) Unit matrix.

b) Rectangular matrix.

c) Null matrix.

d) Row matrix.

 

Q5. Compound interest is always ______________ the simple interest.

a) Lesser than

b) Equal to

c) Greater than

d) None of the above.

 

Q6. In graphical solution the redundant constraint is ______________

a) Which forms the boundary of feasible region

b) Which do not optimizes the objective function

c) Which does not form boundary of feasible region

d) Which optimizes the objective function

 

Q7. In a linear programming minimization model the objective function is to be _______.

a) Minimized.

b) Maximized.

c) Minimized or maximized.

d) Standardized.

 

Q8. In the pert network each activity time assumes a beta distribution because ________

a) It is a unimodal distribution that provides information regarding the uncertainity of time estimates of activities.

b) It has got finite non-negative error.

c) It need not be symmetrical about model value

d) All the above

 

Q9. ______________ is the point in time that marks the beginning or ending of an activity.

a) Event.

b) Node.

c) Activity.

d) Dummy activity.

 

Q10. In transportation problem the improved solution of the initial basic feasible solution is called ______________.

a) Basic solution.

b) Optimal solution.

c) Degenerate solution.

d) Non-degenerate solution.

 

Q11. Transportation problem is said to be unbalanced if ______________.

a) Total supply is not equal to total demand.

b) Tot al supply is greater than total demand.

c) Total supply is lesser than total demand.

d) All the above

 

Q12. The assignment problem is said to be balanced if ______________.

a) Number of rows is greater than number of columns.

b) Number of rows is lesser than number of columns.

c) Number of rows is equal to number of columns.

d) If the entry of row is zero.

 

Q13. If a,b and c are matrices of the same order then ______________.

a) (a+b)+c=a+(b+c).

b) (a+b)+c ≠ a+(b+c).

c) (a+b)+c> a+(b+c).

d) (a+b)+c < a+(b+c).

 

Q14. O.R. stands for ______________

a) Operations research

b) Open report

c) Own record

d) On road

 

Q15. 3x- 4+7 = 0, then x = ?

a) -1

b) +1.

c) 0.

d) 2.

 

Q16. In the standard form of lpp if the objective functions is of minimization then all the constraints ______________.

a) Equations.

b) Inequalities.

c) Greater than or equal to type.

d) Lesser than or equal to type.

 

Q17. The graphical method is applicable to solve an l.p.p when there is ______________.

a) Only one variable.

b) Two variables.

c) More than two variables

d) None of the above.

 

Q18. In time cost trade off function analysis ______________

a) Cost decreases linearily as time increases.

b) Cost at normal time is zero.

c) Cost increses linearily as time increases.

d) None of the above.

 

Q19. The cpm is used for completing the project that involves ______________ of repetitive nature.

a) Activities

b) Node.

c) Event.

d) Dummy activity.

 

Q20. Transportation problem is said to be balanced if ______________.

a) Total supply is not equal to total demand.

b) Total supply is greater than total demand.

c) Total supply is lesser than total demand.

d) Total supply is equal to total demand.

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply