Business Mathematics 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. In transportation problem the solution is said to non-degenerate solution if occupied cells are ______________.

a) Greater than m+n-1.

b) Lesser than m+n-1.

c) Greater than or equal to m+n-1.

d) Lesser than or equal to m+n-1.

 

Q2. In assignment problem if number of rows is greater than column then ______________.

a) Dummy column is added.

b) Dummy row added.

c) Row with cost 1 is added.

d) Column with cost 1 is added.

 

Q3. If all the elements of a matrix are zeros, then the matrix is a ______________.

a) Unit matrix.

b) Square matrix.

c) Zero matrix.

d) None of these.

 

Q4. Principal (or) present value is denoted by

a) A

b) N

c) P

d) None of the above.

 

Q5. The simple interest for rs 10000 for 2 years at 10& is ______________.

a) 200.

b) 3000.

c) 4000.

d) 2000.

 

Q6. The non-negative variable which is added to lhs of the constraint to convert the inequality > into equation is called ______________.

a) Random variable.

b) Decision variable.

c) Surplus variable.

d) Slack variable.

 

Q7. The objective of network analysis is to ______________.

a) Minimize total project duration.

b) Minimize total project cost.

c) Minimize product delays, interruption and conflicts

d) All the above.

 

Q8. The activity that can be delayed without affecting the execution of the immediate succeeding activity is determined by ______________

a) Total float.

b) Independent float.

c) Free float.

d) None of the above.

 

Q9. A ______________ is an endeavor to create a unique product service.

a) Project.

b) Network.

c) Activity.

d) Node.

 

Q10. In transportation problem the solution is said to degenerate solution if occupied cells is

a) Greater than m+n-1.

b) Lesser than m+n-1.

c) Greater than or equal to m+n-1.

d) Lesser than or equal to m+n-1.

 

Q11. Under simple interest, the interest for n years is ______________.

a) A=p(1+ni).

b) A=p(+i).

c) A=pnr/100.

d) A=p(1+i)n

 

Q12. The formula for finding the compound interest is ______________.

a) A=p(1+ni).

b) A=p(1+i).

c) A=pnr/100.

d) A=p(1+i)n

 

Q13. Under simple interest, amount or value at the end is ______________.

a) A=p+i.

b) A=p(1+i).

c) A=pnr/100.

d) A=p(1+i)n

 

Q14. The amount due under immediate annuity is ______________.

a) A/i [1-(1+i)^-n].

b) A+a/i [1-(1+i)^-n].

c) A/i [(1+i)^-n   -1].

d) A/i (1+i)[ (1+i)^-n  -1].

Q15. Under simple interest, the rate of interest is given by ______________.

a) R = 100r-(100-nr).

b) R = 100 i/pn.

c) Anr/100.

d) A=p(1+i)n.

 

Q16. C.i. stands for ______________.

a) Compound interest

b) Simple interest

c) Rate of interest

d) No.of.years.

 

Q17. The amount of time that is expected to complete the activity is called ______________

a) Latest time.

b) Earliest time.

c) Most likely time.

d) Both a & b.

 

Q18. The necessary and sufficient condition for the existence of a feasible solution to a transportation problem is a solution that satisfies all the conditions of ______________.

a) Supply.

b) Demand.

c) Supply and demand.

d) Either supply or demand.

 

Q19. Two finite sets have n and m elements. The number of elements in the power set of first set is 48 more than the total number of elements in power set of the second set. Then the values of m and n are

a) 6, 4

b) 7, 6

c) 6, 3

d) 7, 4

 

Q20. In a recent survey conducted by cable t.v., among the people who watch dd, zee and star tv., it is found that 80 % of the people watched dd, 22% watched star tv, and 15 % o watched zee. What is the maximum percentage of people, who can watch all the three channels?

a) 12.5 %

b) 8.5 %

c) 15 %

d) Data insufficient

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply