Business Mathematics 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. In North West corner rule if the supply in the row is satisfied one must move ______.

a) Down in the next row.

b) Up in the next row.

c) Right cell in the next column.

d) Left cell in the next row.

 

Q2. The transportation technique or simplex method cannot be used to solve the assignment problem because of ______________.

a) Degeneracy.

b) Non-degeneracy.

c) Square matrix.

d) Any one of the above.

 

Q3. A square matrix a is an orthogonal matrix x, if ______________.

a) Aa-1=i.

b) Aa-1=i.

c) A=a-1.

d) A=a-1.

 

Q4. The simple interest on rs 5,000 at 10& for 3 years is ______________.

a) 500.

b) 1000.

c) 1500.

d) 2000.

 

Q5. In the canonical form of lpp if the objective function is of minimization then all the constraints other than non-negativity conditions are ______________.

a) Greater than type.

b) Lesser than type.

c) Greater than or equal to type.

d) Lesser than or equal to type.

 

Q6. Linear programming is ______________.

a) A constraint optimization model.

b) A constraint decision making model.

c) A mathematical programming model.

d) All the above.

 

Q7. Generally the pert technique deals with the project of ______________

a) Repetatative nature.

b) Non-repetative nature.

c) Determinstic nature.

d) None of the above.

 

Q8. If an activity has a zero slack, it implies that

a) It lies on the critical path

b) It is a dummy activity

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above

 

Q9. In north west corner rule the allocation is done in ______________

a) Upper right corner.

b) Middle cell in the transportation table.

c) Cell with the lowest cost.

d) Upper left corner.

 

Q10. The assignment problem is said to be unbalanced if ______________.

a) Number of rows is greater than number of columns.

b) Number of rows is lesser than number of columns.

c) Number of rows is equal to number of columns.

d) Both 1 and 2.

 

Q11. Formula for bankers gain is ______________.

a) Anr/100.

b) An^2 *r^2 / 100(100+nr).

c) 100a/100+nr.

d) Anr/100+nr.

 

Q12. The present value under annuity due is ______________.

a) A/i [1-(1+i)^-n].

b) A+a/i [1-(1+i)^-n].

c) A/i [(1+i)^-n  -1].

d) A/i (1+i)[ 1+i)^-n  -1].

 

Q13. In graphical solution the feasible region is ______________.

a) Where all the constraints are satisfied simultaneously.

b) Any one constraint is satisfied.

c) Only the first constraint is satisfied.

d) Any one of the above condition.

 

Q14. Which of the following is not associated with any lpp?

a) Feasible solution.

b) Optimum solution.

c) Basic solution.

d) Quadratic equation.

 

Q15. Optimal solution in an lpp is ______________

a) Which maximizes or minimizes the objective function

b) Which maximizes the objective function

c) Which minimizes the objective function

d) Which satisfies the non-negativity restrictions

 

Q16. If there is only one column in a matrix, it is called ______________.

a) Row matrix .

b) Column matrix.

c) Square matrix.

d) Rectangular matrix.

 

Q17. In calculation of interest 'n' stands for

a) Rate of interset

b) Amount

c) Principal

d) No.of.years

 

Q18. In transportation problem optimal solution can be verified by using ______________.

a) North west corner rule.

b) Least cost method.

c) Modi method.

d) Matrix method.

 

Q19. If a = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}, then the number of proper subsets of a is

a) 120

b) 30

c) 31

d) 32

 

Q20. If a class with n students is organized into four groups keeping the following conditions each student belongs to exactly two groups. Each pair of groups has exactly one student in common, what is the value of n?

a) N = 11

b) N = 7

c) N = 9

d) None of these

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply