Business Mathematics 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Mathematics 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. If f(x) = c.x +1 and g(x)= 3x+2. If f(g(x)) = g(f(x))then what is the value of c?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q2. The range of the real function f defined by f (x) = √(x -1) =

a) (1,∞)

b) (0,1)

c) *0,∞)

d) (∞,0+

 

Q3. Let r= {(x,y) :x, y belong to n, 2x+y =41}. The range is of the relation r is

a) ,(2n +1):n belongs to n , 1≤n≤20-

b) {2n: n belongs to n, 1< n< 20}

c) {(2n-1) : n belongs to n, 1≤n≤20-

d) { (2n+2) : n belongs to n, 1< n <20}

 

Q4. A car travels 432 km on 48 litres of petrol. How far will it travel on 20 litres of petrol?

a) 18

b) 9

c) 34

d) 180

 

Q5. If a = 1 + i , then a^2 equals

a) 1 – i

b) 2i

c) (1 + i)(1 – i)

d) I – 1

 

Q6. The sum of all odd numbers between 100 and 200 is

a) 7,000

b) 8,000

c) 8,500

d) 7,500

 

Q7. If in an infinite g.p., the first term is equal to the sum of all successive terms then its common ratio is

a) 1 / 10

b) 1 / 11

c) 1 / 9

d) 1 / 20

 

Q8. From 8 gentlemen and 4 ladies, a committee of 5 is to be formed. In how many ways can this be done so as to include at least one lady?

a) 736

b) 728

c) 280

d) 792

 

Q9. Find the compound interest for rs 10000 for 2 years at 5% per annum the interest being compounded annually.

a) Rs 1000

b) Rs 1025

c) Rs 1050

d) Rs 1100

 

Q10. If ram has 3 tickets of a lottery for which 10 tickets were sold and 5 prizes are to be given, the probability that he will win at least one prize is

a) 7/12

b) 9/12

c) 1/12

d) 11/12

 

Q11. In a set – builder method, the null set is represented by

a) { }

b) Φ

c) { x : x ≠ x –

d) { x : x = x }

 

Q12. The range of the function f(x) = |x – 1| is

a) (- ∞, 0)

b) *0, ∞)

c) (0, – ∞)

d) R

 

Q13. Let f = {(x, x^2 /1+x^2 ): x € r – be a function from r into r . Range of x is

a) Negative real numbers.

b) Non negative real numbers.

c) Positive real numbers.

d) Any positive real number x such that 0≤ x <1

 

Q14. Find the sum of 17 terms of the A.P. 5, 9, 13, 17, …

a) 623

b) 580

c) 629

d) 650

 

Q15. Log 36 / log 6

a) 5

b) 8

c) 3

d) 2

 

Q16. How many terms of A.P. 21, 18, 15, 12, … must be taken to give the sum zero.

a) 10

b) 15

c) 22

d) 11

 

Q17. The two geometric means between the numbers 1 and 64 are

a) 1 and 64

b) 2 and 16

c) 4 and 16

d) 3 and 16

 

Q18. The number of triangles that can be formed with 10 points as vertices, n of them being collinear, is 110. Then n is

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q19. The number of diagonals that can be drawn by joining the vertices of an octagon is

a) 20

b) 28

c) 8

d) 16

 

Q20. If in expansion of (1 +y)^n the coefficient of the 5th, 6th and the 7th terms are in A.P the n is equal to

a) 7, 11

b) 7, 14

c) 8, 16

d) None of these

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Business Mathematics

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply