Computers In Management 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of Computers In Management 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Computers are also known by the name

a) Two state back device

b) Two state front device

c) Two state forward device

d) One state front device

 

Q2. Which of the following is not property of DBMS?

a) Increase date redundancy

b) Integration of data

c) Improved in security

d) Achieving data independence

 

Q3. What is the name of the screen symbol that shows the placement of the next character?

a) Mouse

b) Cursor

c) Track ball

d) Space bar

 

Q4. Multimedia s/w used for video editing is

a) Adobe illustrator

b) Adobe Photoshop

c) Adobe premier

d) Macromedia director

 

Q5. A group of conducting wires or lines over which electrical signals corresponding to data and instructions are transmitted is

a) Bus

b) Path

c) System

d) Stock

 

Q6. A processing system where in data is gathered for a time and collected into a group before they are entered into the computer system.

a) Transaction processing

b) Online processing

c) Real time processing

d) Batch processing

 

Q7. A system which involves the digitization of telephone network so that voice, data, text, music etc. can be provided to end users from single end-user terminals

a) Dial-up connection

b) Isdn

c) Vsat

d) Cable modem

 

Q8. What is the full form of html

a) High transfer mark up language

b) High transmission metropolitan language

c) Hyper test mark up language

d) Hyper text metropolitan language

 

Q9. The facility which defines the conceptual scheme and also gives some details about how to implement this scheme in the physical devices is called

a) Dml pre compiler

b) Ddl compiler

c) Data manipulation language

d) Data definition language

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a device used in lan

a) Mouse

b) Repeater

c) Hub

d) Switch

 

Q11. Malicious programs that damages your computer is called

a) Virus

b) Bacteria

c) Bugs

d) Worms

 

Q12. Url stands for

a) Ultimate resource locator

b) Uniform resource locator

c) Uniform retrieval language

d) Ultimate retrieval language

 

Q13. Which of the following topology is least affected by addition or removal of a node

a) Star

b) Ring

c) Mesh

d) Bus

 

Q14. Which of the following is not a domain name?

a) .sys

b) .gov

c) .com

d) .org

 

Q15. What is the method of safeguard used for the safeguarding highly confidential information such as corporate data or credit card information is being transmitted across

the internet

a) Cryptography

b) Antiviral package

c) Firewalls & proxy servers

d) Digital certificates

 

Q16. What provides an interface between hardware and user?

a) Utility programme

b) Language programme

c) Operating system

d) Compiler

 

Q17. Which of the following is not the main component of edi system?

a) Application service

b) Processing service

c) Translation service

d) Communication service

 

Q18. Groups of specially wrapped and insulated wire lines that is able to transmit data at high rates

a) Wire pairs

b) Coaxial cable

c) Optical fibers

d) Microwave system

 

Q19. A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is

a) Modify

b) Inset

c) Delete

d) Cut

 

Q20. The two kinds of main memory are

a) Floppy drive & cd drive memory

b) Primary & secondary memory

c) Random and sequential memory

d) Ram & rom

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply