Computers In Management 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Floppy disk is ______________.

a) Permanent memories.

b) Removable memories.

c) Easy to handle.

d) Permanent removable memories.

 

Q2. The two types of ram are ______________.

a) Volatile and non-volatile.

b) Erasable and programmable.

c) Static and dynamic.

d) Volatile and erasable.

 

Q3. The special screen where you input information by touching the screen is _______.

a) Touchpad.

b) Mouse pad.

c) Trackball.

d) Touchscreen.

 

Q4. The source program is written in ______________.

a) High level language

b) Assembly language

c) Object program.

d) Digital language.

 

Q5. Using any host computer on the internet as if you were directly connected is called

______________.

a) Ftp.

b) Telnet.

c) E mail.

d) Ppp.

 

Q6. E-commerce means ______________.

a) Business through internet.

b) Commercial activity.

c) Electronic media.

d) Transaction.

 

Q7. The system which keeps uses of the ______________ activities and transactions of the organization is.

a) Knowledge level system.

b) Operational level system.

c) Management level system.

d) Strategic level system.

 

Q8. Chief component of first generation computer is ______________.

a) Transistors.

b) Vacuum tubes.

c) Integrated circuits.

d) None of above

 

Q9. Access time is ______________.

a) Seek time plus latency time

b) Seek time

c) Seek time minus latency time.

d) Latency time.

 

Q10. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?

a) Ocr.

b) Omr.

c) Micr.

d) All of above.

 

Q11. ______________ refers to using the small portable and hand held computing devices such as pda laptops mobile phones mp3 players digital cameras tablet pc and palmtops in a wireless enabled network.

a) Personal computing

b) Digital computing.

c) Network computing.

d) Mobile computing.

 

Q12. Where is the internets central hub and control center located?

a) Near washington d.c.

b) Near the microsoft campus in redmond washington.

c) In a topsecret location.

d) In silicon valley.

 

Q13. Which one of the following statements about the direct approach is not true?

a) Readers might wonder why you didn't present alternatives

b) It undermines your credibility

c) Your readers could criticize your report as superficial if you focus on recommendations at the beginning

d) If your readers have reservations about your credibility, strong statements at the beginning may intensify their resistance

 

Q14. One of the following does not represent a general market risk in the internationalization process

a) Petition from other organizations in foreign markets

b) Lack of tax incentives for organizations that export

c) Language and cultural differences

d) Complexity of shipping services to overseas buyers

 

Q15. Judgments are based on detailed codes, rather than precedents under

a) Common law

b) Civil law

c) Theocratic law

d) English law

 

Q16. Which of the following is not an element of culture?

a) Tax law

b) Language

c) Traditions

d) Art

 

Q17. Religion of a person affects his/her

a) Attitude towards entrepreneurship

b) Gifting practices

c) Use of products

d) All of the above

 

Q18. Export control refers to restrictions on

a) Domestic firms from engaging in exports

b) Items that can be exported from the country

c) Foreign countries exporting to the country

d) Domestic firms engaging in trade with nation

 

Q19. Globalization of markets has brought about economies of

a) Scale in production

b) Distribution and marketing

c) Management

d) All business operations

 

Q20. The law based on the tradition of a precedent and custom is

a) Civil law

b) Criminal law

c) Common law

d) Religious law

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply