Computers In Management 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Computers carrying operation on data which can vary continuously and are measurable such as time, lengths and weights etc

a) Analog computers

b) Digital computers

c) Hybrid computers

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Which of the following is a dbms?

a) Excel

b) Access

c) Dbase

d) Foxpro

 

Q3. Which of the following is not a search engine?

a) Infoseek

b) Altavista

c) Lycos

d) Gopher

 

Q4. Which of the following browser is not free?

a) Pera

b) Netscaffe

c) Internet explorer

d) Lynx

 

Q5. Cache memory is

a) Small memory between cpu main memory whose access time in close to processing speed of cpu

b) Program-mable memory

c) Non-volatile memory

d) Erasable non-programmable memory

 

Q6. Ram is known by

a) Primary memory

b) Main memory

c) Random access memory

d) Auxiliary memory

 

Q7. Web browser is a

a) Software

b) Hardware

c) Operating system

d) Hyperlink

 

Q8. A host on the internet finds another host by its

a) Postal address

b) I.p. Address

c) Electronic address

d) E-mail address

 

Q9. 1 byte equals to

a) 1/8 bits

b) 8 bits

c) 800 bits

d) 8000 bits

 

Q10. Which of the following is not an impact device?

a) Joy stick

b) Track ball

c) Mouse

d) Printer

 

Q11. The floppy discs comes in two sizes they are

a) 3.5 inch & 5.25 inch

b) 2 inch and 3.5 inch

c) 2 inch and 4.25 inch

d) 2.5 inch and 5.5 inch

 

Q12. A database structures that treats files as tables is

a) Relational database

b) Hierarchal database

c) Network database

d) Data dictionary

 

Q13. Which of the following file formats is used for art work?

a) Gif

b) Jpeg

c) Png

d) Mpeg

 

Q14. Which of the following is essentially not a pre-requisite of e-commerce?

a) A web site

b) A shopping cart programme to list the products or services and a way to collect purchases information

c) To have a printer

d) A method to get the funds in bank account

 

Q15. Data elements of related type are grouped into

a) Title

b) String

c) Record

d) File

 

Q16. Users who interact with the system by writing database application like computer aided design system are called

a) Application programmers

b) Sophisticated users

c) Specialized users

d) Naïve users

 

Q17. Which of the following is a language?

a) Qbe

b) Sql

c) Quel

d) C++

 

Q18. Which of the following is not a programming language? 

a) Fortran

b) Pascal

c) Primavera

d) C++

 

Q19. To install multimedia facility into a computer, one does not essentially need

a) Sound card

b) Speakers

c) Mouse

d) Cd-rom

 

Q20. Which of the following is not a type of computer network?

a) Local area network

b) Metropolitan area network

c) City area network

d) Wide area network

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply