Computers In Management 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Information is ______________.

a) A collection of data

b) A processed data

c) A text data.

d) An audio/video data.

 

Q2. Which of the following cannot work as an input unit?

a) Keyboard.

b) Trackball.

c) Light pen.

d) Floppy.

 

Q3. ______________ is used in a low level language.

a) English words

b) Limited grammar

c) Arithmetical

d) Binary codes.

 

Q4. Internet can be used for ______________.

a) Uploading.

b) Downloading.

c) Chatting.

d) All of these.

 

Q5. Hardware of computer means ______________.

a) Paper used.

b) Plastic box.

c) Electronic circuit and devices.

d) Magnetic particle.

 

Q6. Input unit is used for ______________.

a) Printing of data.

b) Storage of data.

c) Supply of data.

d) Calculation.

 

Q7. Cd rw stands for ______________.

a) Cd recordable.

b) Cd reusable.

c) Cd rewritable.

d) Cd read write.

 

Q8. The object program is ______________.

a) Written in machine language.

b) Digital language.

c) Assembly language.

d) Translation of source program.

 

Q9. The www means ______________.

a) World with web.

b) Web with web.

c) World Wide Web.

d) Web with world.

 

Q10. Boundaries of the system are the ______________.

a) System and environment interface.

b) Parameter of the environment.

c) Border of the system.

d) Bases of the system.

 

Q11. Tape speed is measured in ______________.

a) Feet per second

b) Inch per second

c) Meter per second

d) Centimeter per second.

 

Q12. ______________ is the generic term for a collection of private computer networks within an organization.

a) Internet.

b) Intranet.

c) Extranet.

d) Extreme net.

 

Q13. ______________ is a type of internet connection in which the pc must connect to a service provider using standard telephone lines.

a) Http.

b) Wireless.

c) Dsl.

d) Dial-up.

 

Q14. For large networks ______________ topology is used.

a) Bus

b) Star

c) Ring

d) Round

 

Q15. A ______________ is a software program used for viewing various kinds of internet resources found on the World Wide Web.

a) Bookmark.

b) Intranet.

c) Domain.

d) Browser.

 

Q16. Floppy disks are available in ______________.

a) Single side single density.

b) Single side double density

c) Both of above.

d) None of above.

 

Q17. ______________ support decision at operator level of management.

a) Mis.

b) Es.

c) Dss.

d) Eps.

 

Q18. Wan stands for ______________

a) Wire and network.

b) Wire accessible network.

c) Widely accessible network.

d) Wide area network

 

Q19. The refresh rate of a monitor is measured in ______________.

a) Pixels.

b) Bits.

c) Hertz.

d) Megabits.

 

Q20. Operating system is ______________.

a) Software used for operation of the system.

b) Closing of system.

c) To perform the function.

d) Multi user system

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply