Computers In Management 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. The ______________ computers operate by measuring instead of counting.

a) Personal.

b) Client.

c) Analog.

d) Digital.

 

Q2. Out of the following which one is the most suitable for office automation?

a) Fortron.

b) Basic.

c) Cobol.

d) Word processor.

 

Q3. Tally is a ______________.

a) Hardware

b) Software

c) Assembler

d) Program

 

Q4. Information is obtained by ______________.

a) Article.

b) Methods.

c) Parameter.

d) Processing of data.

 

Q5. Information technology is ______________.

a) Processing of data.

b) Maintenance of data.

c) Retrieval of data.

d) Storage of data.

 

Q6. Magnetic disk contains ______________.

a) Metallic disk.

b) Plastic disk.

c) Magnetic particle disk.

d) Thermo plastic.

 

Q7. Application software is ______________.

a) Menu driven specific software

b) Software for operation.

c) Software for programming.

d) Printing device.

 

Q8. The input device that uses a light sensitive detector to select objects on a display screen is ______________.

a) Touchpad.

b) Touchscreen.

c) Note pad.

d) Light pen.

 

Q9. Time shared programming ______________.

a) Allows processing of jobs simultaneously.

b) Performs the job of a user according to turn by time.

c) Perform the job without waiting time.

d) Perform job with 5 minutes time.

 

Q10. The hyperlink means ______________.

a) Text connected to page.

b) Plain text.

c) Graphic text.

d) Application form.

 

Q11. Wan stands for ______________.

a) Wrap area network

b) Wide area network.

c) Wide array net.

d) Wireless area network.

 

Q12. Binary circuit elements have ______________.

a) One stable state.

b) Two stable state

c) Three stable state.

d) None of above

 

Q13. ______________ provides the continuous access to the wireless network services and the flexible communication between the people.

a) Network.

b) Laptop.

c) Mobile computing.

d) Personal computing.

 

Q14. Protection is otherwise called as ______________.

a) Authorization.

b) Destruction.

c) Disclosure.

d) Modification of data.

 

Q15. ______________ carries out transactions on a typescript network in places

a) Portol.

b) Robot.

c) Teleclick.

d) Agent.

 

Q16. The output quality of a printer is measured by ______________.

a) Dot per inch.

b) Dot per sq. Inch.

c) Dots printed per unit time.

d) All of above.

 

Q17. FORTRAN is ______________.

a) File translation.

b) Format translation.

c) Formula translation

d) Floppy translation.

 

Q18. The web page means ______________.

a) Plain page.

b) Hyperlink.

c) Designed page.

d) Pictures.

 

Q19. Compiler is a software ______________.

a) Used for translation

b) Compiling instruction into machine language.

c) Used to create an object programs.

d) Translator compiler instruction and also create an object program.

 

Q20. Which has the maximum capacity?

a) Floppy disk.

b) Zip disk.

c) Super disk.

d) Cd rom.

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply