Computers In Management 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Input unit is used for ______________.

a) Printing of data.

b) Storage of data.

c) Supply of data.

d) Calculation.

 

Q2. Fifth generation computers are capable of ______________.

a) Language translator

b) Language processing.

c) Decision making.

d) Multitasking.

 

Q3. Storage capacity of floppy disk is ______________.

a) 44 mb.

b) 54 mb.

c) 5 mb.

d) 2 mb.

 

Q4. Compilers are the software ______________.

a) Used for operating of the system.

b) Used for translation.

c) Designed for customers

d) Interpreter.

 

Q5. Dot matrix printer consists of ______________.

a) Needle pins

b) Inkjet.

c) Character sets.

d) Impact

 

Q6. Http refers to ______________.

a) Hyper text transfer protocol.

b) Hyper text transfer procedure.

c) Home text translating process.

d) Hyper text translating process.

 

Q7. A system ______________.

a) Is a place for the operation?

b) Is a set of the processes to perform the operation?

c) Does not accept the input/output.

d) Is when the result is not obtained.

 

Q8. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for ______________.

a) Direct access.

b) Sequential access.

c) Both of above.

d) None of above.

 

Q9. Who designed the first electronics computer eniac

a) Van neumann

b) Joseph m jacquard.

c) J presper eckert and john w mauchly.

d) All of above.

 

Q10. Dsa stands for ______________.

a) Digital signature algorithm.

b) Digital system architecture.

c) Digital system analysis.

d) Digital signature authentication.

 

Q11. Reference master files

a) Permanent

b) Semi permanent

c) Temporary

d) Semi permanent and permanent

 

Q12. Which of the following language is used with an interpreter?

a) Cobol.

b) Basic.

c) Pascal.

d) None of these.

 

Q13. Www means ______________.

a) Worldwide wan.

b) World Wide Web.

c) World wan web.

d) World wan web.

 

Q14. A number of bits that a computer can process at a time in parallel is called the

______________.

a) Word length.

b) Speed.

c) Accuracy.

d) Diligence.

 

Q15. ______________ is the component of computer which executes the instructions.

a) Cpu.

b) Software.

c) Memory.

d) Hardware.

 

Q16. Ram is a ______________.

a) Permanent memory.

b) Temporary memory.

c) Removable and temporary memory.

d) Fixed memory.

 

Q17. Which of the following loses it content when the computer is turned off?

a) Ram.

b) Rom.

c) Prom.

d) Eprom.

 

Q18. The vdu unit ______________.

a) Display the result.

b) Display the results temporarily.

c) Prints the copy of result.

d) Output the data.

 

Q19. The url means ______________.

a) Use resource locator.

b) Undefined resource locator.

c) Uniform resource locator.

d) User defined locator.

 

Q20. Dfd are the graphical charts used for ______________.

a) Creating plane

b) Restricting the system.

c) Flow of existing system.

d) Creating procedures.

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply