Computers In Management 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on ______________.

a) Tracks per inch of surface

b) Bits per inch of tracks.

c) Disk pack in disk surface.

d) All of above

 

Q2. Who invented the high level language c?

a) Dennis m ritchie.

b) Niklaus writh.

c) Seymour papert.

d) Donald kunth.

 

Q3. Des stands for ______________.

a) Data encryption standard.

b) Data encryption system.

c) Data enabling system.

d) Data enabled system.

 

Q4. Which of the following language computer can directly understand?

a) Machine codes.

b) Basic.

c) Cobol.

d) Machine language.

 

Q5. Internet is governed by ______________.

a) Microsoft Corporation.

b) Adobe.

c) Dish net.

d) None of these.

 

Q6. Bit is a ______________.

a) Electronic signal.

b) Paper.

c) Light.

d) Ray.

 

Q7. First generation computers use ______________.

a) Cathode ray tube.

b) Typewriter.

c) Printers.

d) Paper tapes.

 

Q8. Eprom means ______________.

a) Easy programmable read only memory.

b) Erasable programmable read only memory.

c) Exact programmable read only memory

d) Extracted programmable read only memory.

 

Q9. An input device that is used widely in supermarket is ______________.

a) Keyboard.

b) Mouse.

c) Trackball.

d) Barcode reader.

 

Q10. The internet means ______________.

a) Network of computer.

b) Network through links.

c) Network of electronic devices.

d) Network of electrical devices.

 

Q11. A process is normally carried out ______________.

a) On the system

b) Done out of the system.

c) Outside the system.

d) Send to the system.

 

Q12. Which of the following is associated with error detector?

a) Odd parity bit.

b) Even parity bit.

c) Both of the above

d) None of the above.

 

Q13. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed ______________.

a) Parallel only.

b) Sequentially only.

c) Both sequentially and parallel.

d) All of above

 

Q14. ______________ ensures the privacy and confidentiality in electronic messages.

a) Client server security.

b) Data and transaction security.

c) Software security holes.

d) Physical security holes.

 

Q15. Asc file extension

a) Asci text

b) Assci text

c) Ascii text

d) Asciii text

 

Q16. Function keys on the keyboard are mainly used for ______________.

a) Miscellaneous function.

b) Input only

c) Output only.

d) None of these.

 

Q17. Www uses the following protocol?

a) Http.

b) Ftp.

c) Wwwc

d) Smtp.

 

Q18. ______________ governs cyber practices in India.

a) Uncitral 1996.

b) It act 2000.

c) Transfer of property law.

d) Microsoft Corporation.

 

Q19. Mainframe computer can be connected to ______________.

a) One terminal

b) Two or more terminal.

c) Three terminals.

d) Two terminals.

 

Q20. Alu is capable of ______________.

a) Performing calculations.

b) Monitoring system.

c) Controlling calculations.

d) Storage of data.

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply