Computers In Management 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Computers In Management 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Software in computer ______________

a) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine.

b) Increase the speed of central processing unit.

c) Both of above.

d) None of above

 

Q2. Quicktime realone and shockwave are among the most popular ______________ web browser.

a) Plug-ins.

b) Cookies.

c) Cascading stylesheets.

d) Search engines.

 

Q3. ______________ is an electronic device which converts raw data into meaningful information.

a) Computer.

b) Hardware.

c) Software.

d) Compiler.

 

Q4. The instructions to a computer are given in language ______________.

a) Basic.

b) Codes.

c) Compiler

d) Machine.

 

Q5. Website is a collection of ______________.

a) Audio files.

b) Video files.

c) Image files.

d) Html files.

 

Q6. The actual machinery in a computer is called ______________.

a) Machinery.

b) Hardware.

c) Software.

d) Instruments.

 

Q7. Ibm is/390 is a ______________.

a) Micro computer.

b) Laptop.

c) Mainframe.

d) Super computer.

 

Q8. Lan system is ______________.

a) Multiuser system.

b) Local area network.

c) Interconnected network.

d) Single user system.

 

Q9. The machine language is ______________.

a) English language.

b) Language of bits.

c) Language of digits.

d) Digital language.

 

Q10. Multiprogramming processing ______________.

a) Perform one job at a time.

b) Perform a number of jobs at a time.

c) Stores all jobs.

d) Stores all objects and performs at a time.

 

Q11. The html programming uses ______________.

a) Tags.

b) Numbers.

c) Pictures.

d) Tables.

 

Q12. Vga is ______________.

a) Video graphics array.

b) Visual graphics array.

c) Volatile graphics array.

d) Video graphics adapter.

 

Q13. Which statement is valid?

a) 1kb = 1024 bytes.

b) 1 mb =2048 bytes.

c) 1 mb = 1000 kilobytes.

d) 1 kb = 1000 bytes.

 

Q14. Electronic mail cannot be used for ______________.

a) Scanning pictures.

b) Sending documents.

c) Sending attachments.

d) Sending messages

 

Q15. Pda stands for ______________ .

a) Personal divisble assistant.

b) Personal detectable automator.

c) Personal digital assistant.

d) Palm digital assistant.

 

Q16. A computer system is made of ______________.

a) Hardware only.

b) Software only.

c) Hardware and software.

d) Hardware or software.

 

Q17. Who invented computer?

a) Charles Babbage

b) Roentgen

c) Madam curie

d) Williams

 

Q18. Real time textual talk is called ______________.

a) Chatting.

b) Browsing.

c) Surfing.

d) www.

 

Q19. An extremely fast computer than can perform hundreds of billions of instructions is

_____________.

a) Personal computer.

b) Work station.

c) Mini computer.

d) Super computer.

 

Q20. The first personal computer was introduced by ______________.

a) Ibm.

b) Commodore.

c) Apple.

d) Enaic.

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Computers In Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply