E Business 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: E Business 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: E Business 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of E Business

 

Q1. The primary source of financing during the early years of e-commerce was _______.

a) Bank loans

b) Large retail firms

c) Venture capital funds

d) Initial public offerings

 

Q2. Industry structure is defined as ______________.

a) The nature of the players in an industry and their relative bargaining power

b) A set of plans for achieving long term returns on the capital invested in a business firm

c) Set of planned activities designed to result in a profit in a marketplace

d) How a company's product or service fulfills the needs of customers

 

Q3. Which of the following is not a limitation of the current internet?

a) Insufficient capacity throughout the backbone

b) Network architecture limitations

c) Insufficient reach

d) Best-efforts qos

 

Q4. The largest component of a web site budget is ______________.

a) System maintenance

b) System development

c) Content design and development

d) Telecommunications

 

Q5. The most common type of internet crime according to the ic3 is ______________.

a) Credit card fraud

b) Check fraud

c) Non-delivery

d) Auction fraud

 

Q6. A security plan begins with a(n) is ______________.

a) Security policy

b) Risk assessment

c) Implementation plan

d) Security organization

 

Q7. A (n) ______________ represents data as two-dimensional tables with records organized in rows and attributes in columns.

a) Database management system

b) Data warehouse

c) Sql query

d) Relational database

 

Q8. Which of the following represents a limiting factor for the growth of e-commerce?

a) Persistent cultural attraction of physical markets and traditional shopping experiences

b) Inadequate selection of goods compared to physical marketplaces.

c) E-commerce lacks the convenience of other methods of transacting business

d) The potential audience for e-commerce is too low to support it as a widespread method of commerce

 

Q9. Which of the following statements about privacy is true?

a) It is a moral right to be left alone

b) Only corporations and government need to be concerned about it

c) It has only just recently become a concern

d) It is most easily obtained on the internet

 

Q10. All of the following are acts congress has passed or attempted to pass to protect children online except ______________.

a) Video privacy protection act

b) Children's online protection act

c) Communications decency act

d) Children's internet protection act

 

Q11. Which of the following is not one of the top three online career service providers?

a) Careerbuilder

b) Monster

c) Hotjobs

d) Usajobs

 

Q12. What is the most commonly offered interactive feature of newspaper web sites?

a) Video

b) Comments on blogs

c) Rss feeds

d) Podcasts

 

Q13. Which of the following is not considered to be a drawback of internet auctions?

a) Market inefficiency

b) Trust risks

c) Fulfillment costs

d) Delayed consumption costs

 

Q14. All of the following are potential benefits of b2b e-commerce except______________.

a) Reduced amount of 'first-mover' advantages

b) Decreased product cycle time

c) Increased opportunities for collaborating with suppliers and distributors

d) Increased production flexibility

 

Q15. ______________ are networks that connect people within a company to each other and to the company network.

a) Bitstreams

b) Extranets

c) Internets

d) Intranets

 

Q16. A website offering content created by third party transparently to customers is an example of ______________.

a) Reintermediation

b) Syndication

c) Virtual manufacturing

d) Build-to-order

 

Q17. All of the following are major b2c business models except ______________.

a) Content provider

b) Industry consortium

c) Transaction broker

d) Service provider

 

Q18. ______________ is a program that you can run from the dos prompt in the windows operating system in order to check the connection between your client and the server.

a) Ping

b) Telnet

c) Tracert

d) Ssl

 

Q19. All of the following are steps in the systems development life cycle except ________.

a) Systems design

b) Testing

c) Implementation

d) Debugging

 

Q20. The ability to change the product to better fit the needs of the customer is called _______.

a) Customization

b) Personalization

c) Privacy

d) Accessibility

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of E Business

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply