E Business 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: E Business 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: E Business 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of E Business

 

Q1. The dimension of e-commerce that enables commerce across national boundaries is called ______________.

a) Interactivity

b) Global reach

c) Richness

d) Ubiquity

 

Q2. The source of revenue in a subscription revenue model is ______________.

a) Fees from advertisers in exchange for advertisements

b) Fees for business referrals

c) Fees from subscribers in exchange for access to content or services

d) Fees for enabling or execution a transaction

 

Q3. A situation where there are no differences among products or services, and the only basis of choosing products is price is known as ______________.

a) A value web

b) Value chain

c) Profit

d) Commoditization

 

Q4. The component of tcp/ip that provides the internet's addressing scheme and is responsible for the actual delivery of packets is ______________.

a) Tcp

b) Ip

c) The network layer

d) The application layer

 

Q5. Internet users account for about ______________ of the world's population.

a) 7%

b) 17%

c) 27%

d) 47%

 

Q6. The set of standards for communication between a browser and a program running on a server that allows for interaction between the user and the server is known as ______.

a) Active server pages (asp)

b) Java server pages (jsp)

c) Common gateway interface (cgi)

d) Vbscript

 

Q7. When hackers flood a web site with useless traffic to overwhelm the network, it is called

______________.

a) Phishing

b) Pharming

c) A denial of service (dos) attack

d) Spoofing

 

Q8. ______________ influence the behavior of others through their personality, skills, or other factors.

a) Opinion leaders

b) Direct reference groups

c) Indirect reference groups

d) Lifestyle groups

 

Q9. Creating multiple versions of information goods and selling essentially the same product to different market segments at different prices is called______________.

a) Versioning

b) Bundling.

c) Transactive content

d) Price discrimination

 

Q10. Which of the following is a measure of the percentage of purchasers who return to a web site within a year?

a) Loyalty

b) Reach

c) Recency

d) Unique visitors

 

Q11. The redirection of traffic from a legitimate site to an infringing site is called ______.

a) Cybersquatting

b) Cyberpiracy

c) Metatagging

d) Keywording

 

Q12. All of the following are challenges to online retail except ______________.

a) Consumer concerns about the security of transactions

b) Consumer concerns about the privacy of personal information given to web sites

c) Delays in delivery of goods when compared to store shopping

d) Inability to change prices nearly instantly

 

Q13. Which of the following describes paid content's relation to free user-generated content?

a) Free content jeopardizes paid content

b) Paid content jeopardizes free content

c) Free content and paid content can both work in tandem cooperatively

d) Paid content is viable now but will not be in the future

 

Q14. All of the following are characteristics of a social network except ______________.

a) Involves a group of people

b) Features shared social interaction

c) Always feature shared goals and purposes

d) Common ties among members

 

Q15. Which portal business model best describes yahoo?

a) General purpose portal

b) Affinity group based vertical market

c) Focused content based vertical market

d) None of the above

 

Q16. The two main types of internet-based b2b commerce are______________

a) Net marketplaces and private industrial networks

b) Edi and collaborative commerce

c) Net marketplaces and collaborative commerce

d) Edi and private industrial networks

 

Q17. The type of website that is designed to build customer goodwill and to supplement other sales channels rather then sell the company's products directly is known as a ______________ website.

a) Marketing

b) Click-and-mortar

c) Customer service

d) Corporate

 

Q18. E-commerce technologies have improved upon traditional commerce technologies in

______________.

a) Richness

b) Reach

c) Both richness and reach

d) Neither richness nor reach

 

Q19. All of the following are technologies used to gather information about you online except ______________.

a) Spy ware

b) Cookies

c) Gmail

d) Anonymizers

 

Q20. A perfect market is one in which ______________.

a) One firm develops an advantage based on a factor of production that other firms cannot purchase

b) One participant in the market has more resources than the others

c) There are no competitive advantages or asymmetries because all firms have equal access to all the factors to production

d) Competition is at a minimum, as each niche market within an industry is served by the company with the greatest competitive advantage

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of E Business

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply